SpeedwayBikes.Com
USA Speedway  

SPONSORS


E.E.O.CO Racing


 

Scott Ormiston
1997 Lake Charles, Louisiana

Nickname: "Speedway Gypsy" / "Holeshot Holstein"
Rider Number: 9
Hometown: NorthGlenn, Colorado - USA
Place of Birth:
Date of Birth: August 19, 1959
Occupation: Mechanic
Wife: Tammy
Children: Kristin and Jessica
Relatives in Speedway: Father: The late Bud Ormiston
Email: phatnine@usa.net or Phatnine@aol.com
Web Site or Facebook Page:
Date Started Speedway:
Reason to Race Speedway:
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway:
Photo by:


Bike: Weslake, Jawa, JAP, Speedway Research

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Rainbow Falls - IMI Motor Sports Complex - Bakersfield Speedway - Costa Mesa - Fast Fridays Speedway, Auburn - Glen Helen Speedway - Victorville Speedway - Ascot - San Bernardino - Napa - Ventura - Lawrenceburg Motorcycle Speedway - Champion Speedway, Owego NY - Action Park East, Green NY - Possum Cove Speedway - Lake Houston Raceway Park - and many others, not to mention Ice Arenas across the country.

Achievements:
Four time Colorado State Speedway Champion
1999 1st Place IMI 06/05/99
1997 events: IMI June 14 (1st), IMI Sept. 27 (3rd), Possum Oct. 24-25-26 Fall Rally

1995 Colorado State Speedway Ice Racing Champion

He also has a Speedway Sidecar with a 1 liter Kawasaki engine, it has no brakes and will only turn right. His swingman is Rob Ball also from Colorado.

Scott writes: "Kim, you have a great web site, as a matter of fact, it is one of the major reasons I got this computer to begin with. Jay called me down to the Springs to take a look at your page after our little Possum Cove adventure and I was hooked. At the time I couldn't really justify (or afford) a computer, nor did I know how to operate one, but you just can't have enough toys. I had built a 1984 Ford Ranger pickup with a 302, V8 and Jay needed a truck so he built me this computer and we traded."

I suppose Diem did have a little to do with me breaking my leg, but not directly. The only reason I say Diem had any involvement is because he showed me just how fast I could go on indoor ice.

I raced for Densford from 1982 until 1985, and I was always pretty fast, usually in the main, but never won one. In 1985 I placed 2nd to Gary Ford in the I.C.E. World Cup and broke my leg at the next race in Winston/ Salem, NC. I decided that ice was to dangerous for me as I had already had 1/2 inch ground off my left thumb the year before in an outdoor ice race. In 1990 Densford had his first World Championship in Tuscan, AZ and asked if I would come out of retirement and ride in it. It had two nights of qualifying to reach the championship to be held on the third day, and I barely squeaked by each night, taking the final transfer spot of each last chance race to transfer to the championship. Diem was obviously the man to beat on the final night as he was putting half a lap on everyone he raced. I decided if he could go that fast, so could I, and began to put half a lap on everyone in my heats. In the main, Diem got the gate and on the second to the last lap I passed him. That was fine and dandy, but it was one lap too soon as he got by me coming out of turn four on the last lap to win the Championship. After that I was sure that I was invincible and could go as fast as I wanted to without falling. I was wrong . Two weeks later in Denver, Densford had the National Championship. In my first heat, in two laps, I had put half a lap on second place when my throttle stuck wide open. I was sure I could finish the race that way, but going into turn one my chain snapped and I went feet first into the boards. It shattered the tibia, fibula, and the metatarsal of my right ankle. They took out the cartilage and put in a pin, some screws and a bunch of bailing wire. That isn't the bad part though. It scared the hell out of me, and I just cannot make myself go fast on indoor ice anymore. The next time I rode ice was the race before the 1995 Colorado State Championship. I took second or third on that day and then won the Championship the following week. Densford heard about this and asked if I would ride the World Championship in Anchorage, AK. I agreed, but when it came down to racing indoors, I couldn't make myself go fast. That was the most embarrassing moment of my entire 17 year speedway career, and it is doubtful if you will ever see me on indoor ice again.

There is my ice racing career in a bag.

In 1991 Ratboy Litt had me help him out at the World Champs and he won it, then in 1992, Kid Curry had me help him out for the World and managed a second. Now I've been out of it for so long, that I don't think I would be of much use to anyone. I may, however, go to San Diego to watch the 1998 World this year.

If I can ever get in touch with Densford, (still traveling across the country setting up next year's ICE series) I will write an article on the San Diego race, but first I will need to get an official final finish on everyone..

I did see a part of Canada that most Canadians would like to keep secret, John 'Crash' Dmytow. ( Starter and flagman at recent ICE races, and a fierce ICE racer himself, ..and may be coming back to race speedway this year... )

 

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.