SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

Mom and Dad
UPRITE RACING PRODUCTS
FirePower Minis
Power Pros Exhaust
Lucas Oil
Team Swolen
Orange County Exterminating


Luke Whitcomb
RC Jones Photo

Luke Whitcomb
2014 AMA/FIM Junior Trophies
Gina Whitcomb Photo

Luke Whitcomb
The "Grin" Award 2014 AMA/FIM Junior Speedway
Dave Gallegos Photo

Mom and Luke Whitcomb
2014 Jack Milne Cup
Gina Whitcomb Photo

Luke WhitcombLuke Whitcomb

Nickname: "Lightning Luke"
Rider Number: 27 Youth
Current Hometown: Anaheim, California - USA
Place of Birth: Anaheim, California - USA
Date of Birth: February 12, 2006
Occupation: Student
Marital Status: Single
Children: None
Relatives in Speedway: Father Wade Whitcomb
E-mail: lukeandmarksmom@yahoo.com
Face Book: Lightning Luke Whitcomb #27
Date Started Speedway: July 2010
Reason to Race Speedway:
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway: To be a World Champion speedway racer someday!
Top Right Photo: RC Jones
Photos Left: Gina Whitcomb and Dave Gallegos
Action Photos: Robert Hargraves and Dorcey Wingo


Bike:

Tracks Ridden:
USA: IMS, San Bernardino - Industry Speedway - Costa Mesa - Perris - Victorville - Pirate Speedway, San Bernardino - Big Time Speedway - Fast Fridays, Auburn

Achievements:
2015 - 1st Place Mini 150 Main - Costa Mesa 05/16/15
2015 - 1st Place Mini 150 - Perris 04/11/15
2015 - 1st Place Mini 150 Division 2 - Perris Winter Series - 01/24/15
2014 - 2nd Place Mini 150 Division 2 - Perris Winter Series - 12/06/14
2014 - 1st Place Mini 150 Second Division Main - Costa Mesa 09/06/14
2014 - 2nd Place Mini 150 Second Division California State Championship - Industry Racing 08/27/14
2014 - 3rd Place Youth 150cc Division II AMA National Speedway Championship - Fast Fridays 08/15/14
2014 - 2nd Place Mini 150 Second Division AMA/FIM Junior Speedway Silver Cup Championship - Industry Racing 08/10/14
2014 - 1st Place Mini 150 Main - Pirate Speedway 07/18/14, 07/25/14, 09/19/14
2014 - 1st Place Mini 150 Second Division Main - Industry 07/16/14, 07/23/14, 07/30/14, 08/20/14
2014 - Mini 150 Main - Industry 06/11/14, 06/13/14
2014 - 3rd Place Mini 150 Second Division Main - Industry 06/04/14
2014 - 2nd Place Mini 150 Second Division Main - Industry 05/28/14, 06/18/14, 06/25/14, 07/09/14
2014 - 3rd Place 150 Main - Pirate Speedway 05/16/14
2014 - 1st Place Mini 150 2nd Division - Jack Milne Cup - Costa Mesa 05/10/14
2014 - 2nd Place 150 Main - Pirate Speedway 05/02/14, 05/09/14, 06/20/14, 06/27/14, 08/08/14, 09/05/14, 09/12/14
2014 - Mini 150 Main - Pirate Speedway 04/18/14, 05/30/14, 08/01/14, 09/26/14
2013 - Mini 150 Second Division Western States Championship - Pirate Speedway 10/18/13
2013 - 1st Place Mini 150cc Main - Pirate Speedway 09/20/13
2013 - Mini 150cc Main - Pirate Speedway 09/13/13
2013 - Mini 150cc Second Division Main - Industry 08/21/13

2013 - 1st Place Pee Wee - Costa Mesa 10/05/13
2013 - Pee Wee Speedway Track Champion - Costa Mesa 09/14/13
2013 - 3rd Place Pee Wee Main - US Nationals Qualifier Round 4 - Pirate Speedway 08/09/13
2013 - 2nd Place Pee Wee Main - Industry 08/07/13
2013 - Pee Wee Main - Industry 06/26/13, 07/17/13
2013 - Pee Wee Main - Pirate Speedway 06/21/13
2013 - 1st Place Pee Wee Main - Industry Racing 05/29/13, 06/05/13, 06/12/13, 06/19/13, 07/10/13, 08/14/13
2013 - 1st Place Pee Wee First Division Main - Pirate Speedway 05/17/13, 07/05/13, 08/16/13
2013 - 2nd Place Pee Wee First Division Main - Pirate Speedway 05/03/13, 06/14/13, 07/19/13
2013 - 3rd Place Pee Wee - Pirate Speedway 04/26/13, 07/12/13, 08/23/13, 09/06/13
2013 - 2nd Place Pee Wee - Pirate Speedway 04/19/13, 06/28/13
2013 - Team Racing - Pirate Speedway 03/16/13
2013 - 1st Place Pee Wee - Pirate Speedway 03/02/13, 03/30/13
2012 - SRA US National Pee Wee Champion - Costa Mesa 09/22/12
2012 - 1st Place Pee Wee - Industry 06/13/12, 06/20/12, 06/27/12, 07/11/12, 7/18/12, 07/25/12, 08/01/12, 08/22/12
2012 - 1st Place Pee Wee - IMS 06/08/12, 06/29/12, 09/07/12
2011 - 1st Place Pee Wee - Victorville: 4/23/11, 6/25/11
2011 - 1st Place Pee Wee - IMS 7/22/11
2011 - 2nd place Pee Wee - Costa Mesa 7/18/11
2011 - 2nd place Pee Wee - Perris 4/23/11
2011 - 3rd Place Pee Wee - IMS 6/3/11
2011 - 3rd Place Pee Wee - Victorville Eliminapolis 500
2010 - 1st Place Pee Wee - IMS 7/17/10, 7/23/10, 7/30/10, 8/6/10, 9/17/10
2010 - At 4 years old, Luke is the youngest rider at IMS this year, and already has several PW50 wins under his belt!

Luke Whitcomb

Luke Whitcomb
Dorcey Wingo

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.