SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

Hagon Shocks
Lucas Oil
F Word Industries
Silkolene
Renthal
SIXSIXONE
One Industries

Austin Novratil
Sick Style demonstrated by Austin Novratil during Friday nights practice at Industry Racing for the 2013 Monster Energy Invitational.
Michael Phipps - MSD Photos

 

Austin Novratil2013 Austin Novratil
AMA Speedway Long Track National Champion 2014
AMA Under 21 US National Champion 2011
AMA US Youth National Champion 2009, 2010

Nickname: "On The Throttle"
Rider Number: 27
Current Hometown: Huntington Beach, California - USA
Place of Birth: Huntington Beach, California - USA
Date of Birth: March 1, 1995
Occupation: Student
Marital Status: Single
Children: None
Relatives in Speedway: Father Michael "No Throttle" Novratil, Sister Cassi Novratil
Email:
Web Site or Facebook Page:
Date Started Speedway: 2002 Juniors
Date Started Speedway: 2011 Professional
Reason to Race Speedway: To make it a career.
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway: Europe
Top Photo: RC Jones
Photos from Michael Novratil, Kristy Sanders, K. Leedy Photography, Dorcey Wingo, Paul Flanders and CNC Photos

Bike: Jawa

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Arrowhead - Victorville - Costa Mesa - Industry Hills - Perris Raceway - Maely's - Wild West - Fast Fridays, Auburn - Sin City Speedway, Las Vegas NV - Pirate Speedway, San Bernardino - The PAS, Lake Perris
UK: Plymouth - Rye House - Isle of Wight - Birmingham - Kings Lynn - Newcastle - Newport - Wolverhampton
Europe: Rivne, Ukraine

Achievements:
2014 - 4th Place Last Chance US National Speedway Championship - Costa Mesa 09/27/14
2014 - 9th Place Overall - AMA Speedway National Championship Series - Fast Fridays 09/19/14
2014 - Scratch Main - Pirate Speedway 09/12/14
2014 - 2nd Place Pirate Pairs Championship w/Rocco Scopellite - Pirate Speedway 08/01/14
2014 - 1st Place Scratch Main - Pirate Speedway 07/25/14
2014 - AMA Speedway Long Track National Champion - The PAS 07/19/14
2014 - Team Member North vs South - Fast Fridays 07/18/14
2014 - 2nd Place Scratch Main - Industry Racing 07/16/14, 07/23/14, 07/30/14
2014 - 3rd Place Scratch Consolation - Costa Mesa 07/12/14
2014 - Scratch Consolation - Industry Racing 07/09/14
2014 - 4th Place AMA Speedway National Championship Series, Round 2 - Ventura 06/28/14
2014 - 2nd Place AMA Speedway National Championship Series, Round 1 - Costa Mesa 06/07/14
2014 - 2nd Place Scratch Main - Pirate Speedway 06/06/14, 07/11/14
2014 - 3rd Place Scratch Main - Pirate Speedway 05/30/14
2014 - 4th Place Scratch Main - Industry 05/28/14
2014 - 3rd Place Ken Maely Cup - Pirate Speedway 05/09/14
2014 - Scratch Main - Pirate Speedway 05/02/14
2014 - 4th Place Scratch Main - Pirate Speedway 04/25/14
2014 - Team Racing Perris Raceway 03/22/14
2014 - Riders Points
2013 - World Invitational - Industry 12/28/13
2013 - 2nd Place Western States Championship - Pirate Speedway 10/18/13
2013 - US Nationals Event - Costa Mesa 10/05/13
2013 - 2nd Place AMA Under 21 Championship - Fast Fridays 08/16/13
2013 - 1st Place A Final - US Nationals Qualifier Round 4 - Pirate Speedway 08/09/13
2013 - 4th Place B Final - US Nationals Qualifier Round 3 - Industry 08/03/13
2013 - 2nd Place AMA Long Track US National Championships - The PAS 07/27/13
2013 - 3rd Place First Division Main - Industry 07/17/13
2013 - First Division Main - Costa Mesa 06/22/13
2013 - First Division Main - Pirate Speedway 06/21/13
2013 - 3rd Place First Division Main - Costa Mesa 06/15/13
2013 - 2nd Place D Final - US Nationals Qualifier Round 1 - Costa Mesa 06/08/13
2013 - First Division Main - Industry Racing 05/29/13
2013 - 2nd Place Handicap Main - Pirate Speedway 05/03/13
2013 - High Points Scorer - Team Racing - Pirate Speedway 03/16/13
2012 - Sin City Las Vegas 09/29/12
2012 - 3rd Place U21 Championship - Fast Fridays 08/17/12
2011 - U21 US National Champion - Fast Fridays 08/19/11
2011 - 1st Place 1st Div Scratch Main - Perris 03/27/11
2011 - 3rd place Industry 06/08/11, 07/06/11
2011 - 4th place Industry 06/29/11
2011 - USA Under 21 Speedway International Team

2010 - AMA Youth National Champion - Fast Fridays 08/20/10
2010 - 1st Place Division 1 Main Event - Perris 05/15/10
2010 - 2nd Place Track Championship - Victorville07/31/10
2009 - AMA Youth National Champion - Fast Fridays 09/11/09
2009 - 3rd Place Track Championship - Victorville (14 years old) 08/08/09
2008 - Member of Victorious Youth South Team - Fast Fridays 07/18/08
2007 - Youth First Division Track Champion - Industry 09/12/07
2008 - Won Youth First Division Main 05/07/08, 05/14/08, 05/21/08, 06/25/08, 07/02/08, 07/09/08, 07/30/08, 08/06/06, 08/20/08
2007 - Won Youth First Division Main 09/1/07, 10/7/07, 10/20/07, 10/26/07, 11/03/07, 11/17/07
2006 - 4th Place Gumball Rally - Perris 02/19/06
2005 - 1st Place Youth Main 04/20/05, 05/25/05, 08/17/05, 09/24/05
2004 - 1st Place Youth Main 09/11/04, 11/4/04
2003 - 1st Place Youth Main 1/11/03, 11/3/03
2002 - 1st Place Youth Main 2/14/02
2003-2004 2nd Place Maely's Winter Series Youth Points

Austin Novratil
Michael Phipps - MSD Photos

Austin Novratil
AMA Awards Banquet Photo Holly Carlyle

Austin Novratil
Winning the 2011 U21 US National
Photo By Michael Kirby

Austin Novratil
Austin and Mike Novratil
Paul Flanders Photo 2011

Austin Novratil
Austin takes a little break just before his primary chain breaks.
Paul Flanders Photo 2011

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.