SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

MXRC Racing
C&D Cleanup
Oakley
Paul and Elise
FB Race Plates
Joker Machine
Fyasko Clothing
EVS Sports
Fuchs
Silkolene Oil
NBI Landscape Development
Central Wheel Components UK
Urban Active Fitness
Young Ideas
Uncle Bruce and Nancy
ODI Grips
Gaerne Boots
Ryno Power Supplements
Vartanian Surfboards


U21 Team
U21 Team - Neustadt, Germany
Photo by Jerome Groux

Rocco Scopellite

Rocco ScopelliteRocco Scopellite

Nickname: "Rocky"
Rider Number: 126
Hometown: Huntington Beach, California - USA
Place of Birth: Newport Beach, California - USA
Birthdate: May 22, 1996
Occupation: Student
Marital Status: Single
Relatives in Speedway: Brother: Gino Scopellite, Uncle: Denny Scopellite
Email: roccoscope@hotmail.com
Facebook Page: Rocco Scopellite
Web Site: Scopellite Racing
Started Speedway: May 1, 2004
Reason to Race Speedway:Been a dream of mine since I was 6.
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway:My goals & ambitions for Speedway are to follow in the footsteps of my hero Greg Hancock, and make it to the GP's and beyond while living in Europe.
Top Photo by: RC Jones
Bottom Photo Paul Flanders
Action Photos by Jerome Groux and Speed Trap Photography


Bike: 2 GM engines and 2 Stuha frames

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Costa Mesa - Maely's Ranch - Wild West - Victorville - Industry Hills - Perris Raceway - Sin City Speedway, Las Vegas, Nevada - Carson City, Nevada - Fast Fridays, Auburn - IMS, San Bernardino - Ft Mojave Crossing, AZ - The PAS, Lake Perris - Pirate Speedway - Pomona Fairplex (1/2 mile)
UK: Kings Lynn - Redcar - Leicester - Sheffield - Wolverhampton - Rye House - Scunthorpe - Buxton
Germany: Neustadt

Achievements:
2014 - Perris Winter Series 1 - 12/06/14
2014 - Pomona Half Mile 10/11/14
2014 - Viking Team Member 6 points - Ventura 10/04/14
2014 - 18th Place US National Speedway Championship - Costa Mesa 09/27/14
2014 - AMA Speedway National Championship Series - Fast Fridays 09/19/14
2014 - 3rd Place AMA U21 Championship - Fast Fridays 08/22/14
2014 - 1st Place Handicap Main - Fast Fridays 08/15/14
2014 - AMA Speedway National Championship Series, Round 3 - Industry Racing 08/09/14
2014 - 2nd Place Pirate Pairs Championship w/Austin Novratil - Pirate Speedway 08/01/14
2014 - 3rd Place Scratch Consolation - Industry Racing 07/23/14
2014 - Scratch Consolation - Industry Racing 07/16/14
2014 - AMA Speedway National Championship Series, Round 2 - Ventura 06/28/14
2014 - 2nd Place Scratch Consolation - Industry 06/25/14
2014 - Scratch Main - Pirate Speedway 06/20/14
2014 - 3rd Place First Division Last Chance - Pirate Speedway 06/13/14
2014 - Riders Points
2014 - First Division - Pirate Speedway 04/18/14
2014 - Team Racing Perris Raceway 03/22/14
2013 - 2nd Place D Final - US Nationals Qualifier Round 4 - Pirate Speedway 08/09/13
2013 - Member FIM Under 21 Team World Championship - Semi Final in Neustadt, Germany 04/28/13
2013 - 2nd Place Scratch Main - Pirate Speedway 03/02/13
2013 - Gumball Rally - Pirate Speedway 02/1/13
2011 - Rookie of the Year
2011 - Lead Students Team to Victory over Professors with Michael Raines, Victorville 08/13/11
2011 - 1st Place 2nd Division - Victorville 05/28/11
2011 - 1st Place 2nd Division - Perris 01/08/11
2011 - 1st Place 2nd Division - Industry 06/01/11, 06/08/11, 06/22/11 , 06/29/11
2011 - USA Touring Team Member - Fall
2011 - USA Under 21 Speedway Team
2010 - California State Youth Champion (250cc) - Industry 09/01/10
2010 - 1st Place Youth First Division - Costa Mesa 06/19/20
2010 - 1st Place Youth First Division - Colorado River Classic 02/13/10
2009 - 1st Place Youth Main: 01/25/09, 03/08/09, 04/04/09, 06/03/09, 07/08/09, 07/15/09, 08/05/09, 08/12/09, 08/15/09, 09/02/09
2009 - Champion Second Division Junior Gumball Rally - Perris 04/26/09
2008 - Champion Second Division Junior Gumball Rally - Perris 04/20/08
2008 - California Youth Second Division Champion - Industry 09/17/08
2008 - Youth Track Champion - Victorville 08/09/08
2008 - 1st Place Youth - Perris 04/13/08
2008 - 1st Place Youth - Costa Mesa 05/10/08, 06/14/08
2008 - 1st Place Youth - Industry 05/14/08, 06/04/08, 07/02/08, 07/09/08, 07/16/08, 07/23/08, 08/06/08
2008 - 1st Place Youth - Victorville 08/02/08
2007 - 2nd Place Youth Second Division Track Championship - Industry 09/12/07
2007 - 1st Place Youth Second Division - Industry 06/13/07
2006 - 1st Place Youth Second Division - Industry 06/28/06, 08/02/06, 08/09/06
2005 - 2nd Place California Pee Wee Championship - Victorville 11/12/05
2005 - 12 PW50 Main Event Wins
2004 - 10 PW50 Main Event Wins


U21 Team World Championship - Qualifier in Neustadt, Germany
Photo by Jerome Groux jerome.groux@orange.fr

    2013 Rocco Scopellite 2013 Rocco Scopellite
2013 Rocco Scopellite
2013 Photos from Rocco Scopellite and Speed Trap Photography

2013 Rocco Scopellite
2013 Gumball Rally - Gino, Ronnie and Rocco Scopellite
Paul Flanders Photo

Rocco Scopellite 12/29/12
Photo by: RC Jones

Rocco Scopellite
Photo by Speed Trap Photography

Rocco Scopellite
Photo by Speed Trap Photography

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.