SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

Father Time
History Main Page

2010 Dream Team News

Dream Team Averages for the Past Tour

April 16, 2010 3:41 pm
From: Steve Evans <dreamteamspeedway@sbcglobal.net>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Mike Donaldson for the idea. Based on the British average system, here are the DT averages for the past tour. The formula used is divide the points scored by number of rides and multiply by 4. The figures include bonus points.

1. Kenny Ingalls.........75pts........30 rides.......10.00
2. Austin Novratil........44+6........29................6.90
3. Tyson Burmeister...39+1.........25...............6.88
4. Eddie Castro...........42+3........27...............6.67
5. Tim Gomez.............23+2........18...............5.56
6. Gino Manzares........25+8........25...............5.28
7. Josh Abbott.............20+4........24...............4.00

A very good team and one that will go down as perhaps the greatest DT line up ever and for good reason - excellent top power and the rest of the spots solid as a rock! All 7 should be proud.


Dream Team Update

Wed, April 12, 2010 9:01:00 AM
From: Steve Evans <dreamteamspeedway@sbcglobal.net>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wow - amazing weekend double win for the guys. Kenny just one defeat in 11 races and he almost got it on the line! Gino was stellar at King's Lynn and came back well last night. Tyson had a rough couple of nights yet still chipped in with vital points. Tim recovered well at Lynn before bike problems cut his tour short. Eddie wowed em from the back, Josh keeps getting better and Austin's points are getting him interest from a number of promoters for the future.

Thanks to all our sponsors for making this happen. One more night in England for us all but Gino and then its home. The buzz and profile raise in American Speedway has been quite amazing. This was the most successful tour to date. We will get home and take a well earned break after two tours in 6 months but Dream Team will be back in 2011!


Dream Team Race 3

Wed, April 7, 2010 3:13:07 AM
From: Steve Evans <dreamteamspeedway@sbcglobal.net>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Computer gremlins kicking in so sorry for the delay.

Obviously the loss of Kelly hit us all hard. We will ride the rest of the tour in his honor and will wear black arm bands at Birmingham tonight as well as doing a parade lap at Sheffield tomorrow night.

Isle of Wight was an interesting day - long journey with a ferry ride to the track. Huge and rather thin 385 meter track - started very wet. Kenny was once lights out with 5 wins out of 5. Gino never really got it going. Tyson hurt his hand while 2nd in ride 2 and was withdrawn, but he will be fit for today. Tim was outstanding, better than his 9 point haul. Eddie had some tough look and was better than his 5. Josh started well then injured his tail bone in his 2nd outing. Austin was very good for paid 10.

Tonight is the big one - Heathens first proper match in almost 14 years. We're ready!


Dream Team Race 2

Sun, April 4, 2010 5:13:06 AM
From: Steve Evans <dreamteamspeedway@sbcglobal.net>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Race 2 under our belts and what a cracker it was! We rallied down from 12 to lead by 3 only to lose it with a late mistake in heat 14, but make no bones, this team is turning heads! Report from Rye;

KENNY - Utterly sensational! Had a bad gate in heat one but after that he looked a class act. What defined him tonight was the fact that he beat two of Rye House's Premier League squad. He is surely destined to be our next PL rider.

GINO - Rode a fabulous heat one to win, followed by a not so good second ride before the bike gremlins kicked in and ended his night. In good spirits and can't wait for Isle of Wight.

TYSON - Once more came up with goods when it mattered with a double point win in heat 10 that started the rally.

TIM - A steady night but bear in mind he missed the first meeting with bike troubles and a hand injury.

EDDIE - Back at his best - amazed the crowd with his antics from the back.

JOSH - I would say he was incredible tonight. Always on the pace and beating opposition riders. Expect him to rise in D1 this year.

AUSTIN - His bike was broken from the previous nights and with back to back meetings no time to fix. He rode the teams back up bike but that too had mechanical troubles.

Day off today (though we go to watch Birmingham to watch Brum Vs Scunthorpe). Then a long trip to Isle of Wight.


Dream Team Race 1

Sat, April 3, 2010 3:24:39 AM
From: Steve Evans <dreamteamspeedway@sbcglobal.net>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wow! In all the last few years of doing this of doing this, its hard to think of a better night. Great crowd, great fans and run perhaps the leagues best close with NO practice and 4 riders racing their stuff for the first time.

KENNY - Utterly sensational. His 8 points do not do the effort justice. he stepped up to #1, did the job, was way fast and amazing from the back.

GINO - A very solid paid 7 from #2. Gave crucial support.

TYSON - Picked up steady points before blitzing the home teams top in heat 15.

TIM - Engine problems and a hand injury meant he never got started. We are getting the motor handled and he will ride tonight.

EDDIE - Could not get to grips with the ex Peter Karlsson bike until he last ride. A tape penalty put him off 15 but he caught the two riders by the end. He knows what adjustments are needed so expect business as usual.

JOSH - Very tidy riding - again had to make bike adjustments but three debut points is solid.

AUSTIN - Utterly incredible. Paid 17 points on his debut is astonishing. He did it all, gate, race and pass.

Compared top the 31 points we got on opening night last time, signs look good.

Will update tomorrow, please support Victorville tonight in my absence, it really helps the cause!

We also have some awesome Dream Team hoodies that we will bring back and sell if any left over.


2010 Dream Team Members

1. Kenny Ingalls
2. Gino Manzares
3. Tyson Burmeister
4. Tim Gomez
5. Eddie Castro
6. Josh Abbott
7. Austin Novratil

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.