SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

Team JBR
Oury Grips
Snap-On Tools
Specialized Coatings
Justice Brothers
NGK Spark Plugs
Regina Chain
NJK Leathers
K&N Filters
Southern Tier Insulations

Gene BonsignoreGene Bonsignore

2000 Champion Speedway Track Champion

Nickname: "Mean Gene"
Rider Number: 64
Hometown: Rochester, New York - USA
Occupation: Snap-On Tools Dealer
Birthdate: June 23, 1948
Wife: Chris
Children: Jason, Sarah
Relatives in Speedway: Son Jason Bonsignore
Started Speedway: 1976
E-mail: gbons64@yahoo.com
Photos: Action Bob Howland and Main Photo John Zachary

Bike: Jawa

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Costa Mesa - Action Park - Batavia Motor Speedway - Champion Speedway - Maely's - Paris - Genesee County Speedway - Monroe County Fair Speedway - Daytona - Eagle's Nest Speedway - Empire Speedway Volusia - Binghamton (ice) - Jacksonville (ice) - Syracuse (ice)

Achievements:
2016 - 4th Place C Final - US Open Championship - Champion Speedway 09/04/16
2015 - 8th Place US Open Championship - Champion Speedway Sep 5 & 6, 2015
2015 - 5th Place Scratch Main - Champion Speedway 08/29/15
2015 - 3rd Place Last Chance - Champion Speedway 08/01/15
2014 - Riders Points - Champion Speedway
2014 - 5th Place Fall Brawl - Champion Speedway 10/12/14
2014 - 2nd Place C Final - US Open Championship - Champion 08/30/14
2014 - 5th Place New York State Championship - Champion Speedway 07/19/14
2014 - Spring Classic - Champion Speedway 05/25/14
2014 - 3rd Place Overall - New York State Indoor Ice Racing Championships Jan 17/18
2013 - US Open - Champion Speedway Aug 31/Sep 1
2013 - 5th Place Main - Champion Speedway 08/03/13
2013 - 3rd Place B Final - Champion Speedway 05/26/13
2008 - Co-NY State Champion with Adam Mittl, Batavia Motor Speedway Track Champion
2007 - East Coast Points Champion
2007 - Norm Robinson Cup Champion,Batavia Motor Speedway Track Champion
2006 - East Coast Points Champion
2006 - East Coast Spring Classic/Patrick Ahlund Cup Champion, Omar Lightner Cup Champion, Qualified for US Open A Finals, Batavia Motor Speedway Track Champion
2004 - Became the oldest division one rider to win a Main Event on the East Coast when he won the Handicap Main at Action Park
2001 - Qualified for US Open A Final at Champion Speedway, Invited to compete as the East Coast Rep, along with George Lazor, at the US National Championship in Costa Mesa, CA
2000 - East Coast Points Champion
2000 - Champion Speedway Track Champion
1998 - Comeback Rider of the year award winner
1979 - East Coast Points Champion
1979 - King of the Hill Champion at Champion Speedway

Gene Bonsignore
John Zachary Photo

Gene Bonsignore
4-time East Coast Points Champion, Gene Bonsignore

Jason and Gene
2008 Jason and Gene Bonsignore

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.