SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

Baer Harley-Davidson
and Sports Center
(Route 6, Honesdale, PA
1-800-BAER-INC
1-800-223-7462

Bob Bruzek #9
Joe and Deb
Precision Construction

 

Joel ParsonsJoel Parsons

Nickname: "The Bull"
Rider Number: 99
Hometown: Vestal, New York
Place of Birth:
Date of Birth: December 10, 1978
Occupation: Electrician
Marital Status: Single
Children:
Relatives in Speedway: Brother Jeremy Parsons
E-mail:
Web Site or Facebook Page:
Date Started Speedway:
Reason to Race Speedway:
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway:
Speedway Heroes: "Hurricane" Hank Basset.
1999 - 2000: Joel had riding help from Kelvin Herrala, Warren Diem, Tom Sephton and Hank Bassett.
Courtesy Photo

Bike: Jawa 884.5

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Champion, NY - Paradise Speedway, Geneva, NY - Frozen Ocean, Auburn, NY - Amelia Motor Speedway, Amelia, VA
Canada: Paris Speedway - St. Alex Speedway
2001 - NSRA Speedway Odyssey
Rode tracks in Lublin, Krakow and Warsaw, Poland

Achievements:
2016 - 3rd Place Handicap and 4th Place Scratch Main - Champion Speedway Jun 25
2015 - US Open Championships - Champion Speedway Sep 5 & 6, 2015
2005 - Batavia Speedway, New York Events Jul 22, Jul 29
2002 - Won all Division II main events at Champion Speedway and Action Park East on opening weekend, 2002.
2002 - Moved up to Division I permanently
2001 - Main event win, Amelia Motor Speedway, VA
2000 - Champion Speedway Events Jun 10, Jun 24, Jul 8
2000 - Alexis Speedway Event Jul 1
2000 - Alexis Speedway Photos Jul 1
1999 - Champion Speedway Events Jul 17, Jul 24
1999 - First main event win at Champion Speedway, Owego, NY July 24, 1999

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.