SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

Main Grandstands

Perris Raceway
Wheelies by Max and Austin
Dorcey Wingo Photo

 

Perris Raceway

1205 Burton Road
Perris, California

Winter Team Racing League Round 2
Perris Raceway February 6, 2016
By: Steve Evans dreamteamspeedway@sbcglobal.net

Results from Perris and are Continued Below...

  Dorcey Wingo Photos  
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
Glenn Geist Luke Whitcomb 1st Div. action - Luke Becker, Roynon and Austin Novratil
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
150cc 1st Div Main Event Event 53 Team Heat 17 Main Event Dryden Gayle
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
250cc Main Event 49 250cc Main Event action Eagles Team mates Austin Novratil and Bryce Starks
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
Dalton Leedy Kurtis Hamill and Max Ruml in one Kurtis Hamill and Dillon Ruml
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
Tomas Jonasson preflight inspection Jones, Joe and Tom Summers in LCQ Jeff Rowe and Johnny Glover
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
Bryan Motis and Cody Bryant Austin Novratil wins the final Heather Rowe and Heather Gledhill
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
Ruml and Ruml Max Ruml and Kurtis Hamill in one Max Ruml
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
James Sarjeant Sidecar action Sidecar Main Event - first start
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
Bryce Starks Super Pee We Main Event Alex Roynon
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
Super Pee Wee Main Event action Support action Support Main Event 46

HEATHENS AND VIKINGS WIN, NOVRATIL TAKES THE MAIN!

Winter Team Racing League Round 2, Perris Raceway, CA, 6th February 2016

A combination of rising American stars and some traveling experienced European riders put on a show to remember at Perris. It was a busy evening, featuring two full team matches and a packed array of supporting divisions, 54 heats in all. The team races featured the British Elite League format with 3 additional heats at the end, featuring one rider from each of the four teams.

Despite a disastrous final three heats where their nominated rider came last each time, the Huntington Heathens remained the only unbeaten team with a narrow 49-47 win over the Perris Eagles. Luke Becker won all 4 of his heats to lead the Heathens with ease, including two defeats over UK rider James Sargeant. He was well supported by the all action style of Great Britain's Adam Roynon, who contributed 8 points. Bryce Starks was a standout for the Eagles, with 15 points including a successful double point joker win in heat 9.

In the second match, the defending champion Ventura Aces lost for the first since the leagues inception last year, going down to the Victorville Vikings 42-54. The Aces did not fully recover from a bombshell early start that saw them concede two 5-1s and a 5-0 in heats 2 through 4. The Vikings were led by a sold 14 points from Kurtis Hamill, with good back up from Dillon Ruml with 12. It was however the reserve pairing of Bentley Barrett, who was unbeaten by an opponent all night, and Harold Hartke, scoring a combined 17, that made the difference. The Aces were led by solid 13's from Max Ruml and Charles Ermolenko, and an impressive 8 from Rick Richards, who rode through the pain barrier. 2015 Grand Prix rider Tomas Jonasson rode much better than his 3 point haul suggested, perhaps this being a testimony to the depth within the American program right now.

The top scorer from each team met in the final heat, also dubbed the Main Event. Max Ruml and Becker were both unbeaten at this point but it was Austin Novratil who got an amazing start. Becker, winner of the last two events, slid out at the back in turn three of lap one. Kurtis Hamill worked his way inside of Ruml for second.

The other divisions provided much entertainment. Steve Brown won all three heats to take the Support Class. Sebastian Palmese and Glenn Geist repeated this feat in their respective 250cc and 150 Division 2 classes. Dakota Shockley won the first 150 Division 1 heat but Luke Whitcomb stormed back to win the second and the Main.

The TMJ Racing trio of Dakota Shockley (Main), Sebastian Palmese (2 heats) and Travis Horn provided close thrills up from in the Super Pee Wee Class. Cole Ayers was the victor in all 3 PW50 races.

The Sidecars were won by Joe Jones and Tom Summers, who had to come via the Last Chance race after a heat win and mechanical failure. Jeff Rowe and Johnny Glover won the other two heats but failed to finish in the Main.

The event marked the halfway point in the 2015/16 season. Next race is in 6 weeks on March 19th, and will feature the finale of the team racing series. Whilst the Heathens are firmly in the driving seat, both the Aces (whom the Heathens will face) and the Vikings can still win the championship if the Heathens lose. The last place Eagles also have the chance to rally for second, so there is everything to race for.

Ventura Aces 42
1. Max Ruml - 13 (3,3,3,3,1)
2. R/R
3. Charles Ermolenko - 13+1 (1,6,1,2,2,1)
4. Rick Richards - 8 (1,X,F,2,3,2)
5. Tomas Jonasson - 3 (0,2,1,0)
6. Brad Moreau - 3+1 (0,0,2,0,1)
7. Damon Barry - 2+1 (1,F,0,1,F)
Victorville Vikings - 54:
1. Kurtis Hamill - 14+1 (2,3,2,3,2,2)
2. Dryden Gayle - 7 (0,2,3,0,1,1)
3. R/R
4. David Clark - 4+1 (3,R,M,1,-)
5. Dillon Ruml - 12+2 (2,3,2,2,1,2)
6. Harold Hartke - 7+2 (3,1,1,2)
7. Bentley Barrett - 10+2(2,2,3,3)

1. M. Ruml, Hamill, Richards, Gayle 4:2 (4:2)
2. Hartke, Barrett, Moreau, Barry 1:5 (5:7)
3. Hamill, D. Ruml, Ermolenko, Jonasson 1:5 (6:12)
4. Clark, Barrett, Barry (fell), Richards (fell) 0:5 (6:17)
5. Ermolenko(Joker), Gayle, Hartke, Moreau 6:3 (12:20)
6. D. Ruml, Hamill, Ermolenko, Richards (fell) 1:5 (13:25)
7. M. Ruml, D. Ruml, Jonasson (joker) Clark (d) 5:2 (18:27)
8. Gayle, Richards, Hartke, Barry 2:4 (20:31)
9. Barrett, Moreau, Barry, Clark (retired) 3:3 (23:34)
10. Hamill, Ermolenko, Jonasson, Gayle 3:3 (26:37)
11. M. Ruml, D. Ruml, Clark, Moreau 3:3 (29:40)
12. Barrett, Hartke, Moreau, Barry (fell) 1:5 (30:45)
13. M. Ruml, Hamill, D. Ruml, Jonasson 3:3 (33:48)
14. Richards, Ermolenko, Gayle 5:1 (38:49)

Perris Eagles - 47:
1. James Sarjeant - 2 (2,R,0,0)
2. Bryce Starks - 15+1 (1,3,6,2,3)
3. Gage Geist - 10 (2,1,1,3,3)
4. Joey Donaldson - 1 (0,0,1,0)
5. Austin Novratil - 12+1 (1,3,3,2,3)
6. Ron Davis - 2+1 (1,0,1,0)
7. Tom Bryant - 5 (2,1,0,2)

Huntington Heathens - 49:
1. Adam Roynon - 8+1 (3,2,2,1,fell)
2. Robbie Sauer - 5 (0,2,3,0)
3. Dalton Leedy - 4+1 (0,2,1,1)
4. Mike Dalbey - 8+1(3,1,2,2)
5. Luke Becker - 12 (3,3,3,3,fell)
6. Rohn Zellner - 6+2 (0,1,2,3,0)
7. Lawrence McNutt - 6+1 (3,2,0,1)

1. Roynon, Sarjeant, Starks, Sauer 3:3 (3:3)
2. McNutt, Bryant, Davis, Zellner 3:3 (6:6)
3. Becker, Geist, Novratil, Leedy 3:3 (9:9)
4. Dalbey, McNutt, Bryant, Donaldson 1:5 (10:14)
5. Starks, Sauer, Zellner, Davis 3:3 (13:17)
6. Becker, Roynon, Geist, Donaldson 1:5 (14:22)
7. Novratil, Leedy, Dalbey, Sarjeant (retired) 3:3 (17:25)
8. Sauer, Zellner, Donaldson, Bryant 1:5 (18:30)
9. Starks(!), Dalbey, Davis, McNutt 7:2 (25:32)
10. Novratil, Roynon, Geist, Sauer 4:2 (29:34)
11. Becker, Starks, Leedy, Sarjeant 2:4 (31:38)
12. Zellner, Bryant, McNutt, Davis 2:4 (33:42)
13. Becker, Novratil, Roynon, Sarjeant 2:4 (35:46)
14. Geist, Dalbey, Leedy, Donaldson 3:3 (38:49)

NOMINATED HEATS
15. Starks, Richards, Gayle, Zellner
16. Geist, D. Ruml, Ermolenko, Roynon (fell)
17 / MAIN Novratil, Hamill, M. Ruml, Becker (fell)

LEAGUE TABLE (Win / Loss)
1. Huntington Heathens......2-0......+11
2. Victorville Vikings..........1-1......+3
3. Ventura Aces...................1-1.......-7
4. Perris Eagles....................0-2......-7

SUPPORT CLASS MAIN
211 Steve Brown
109 Don Nermarnik
215 Greg Willis
277 Thomas Rishton
227 Wade Whitcomb
351 Pam Bennett (20)
202 Chet Kohler (20)

250 JUNIORS
18 Sebastian Palmese
16 Jake Isaac
35 Kyle Cunningham
28 Aidan McNutt
42 Sammy Tetrault

150 MINI DIVISION 1
27 Luke Whitcomb
419 Dakota Shockley
96 Andrew Russell

150 MINI DIVISION 2
33 Glenn Geist
5 Rachel Schnakenberg
117 Wilbur Hancock
148 Bill Hancock

SUPER PEE WEE
419 Dakota Shockley
25 Travis Horn
18 Sebastian Palmese
3 Levi Leutz
48 Jose Navarette
320 Riley Hull

Pee Wee 50
16 Cole Ayers (60)
25 Travis Horn (60)
48 Jose Navarette (30)
3 Levi Leutz (0)
74 Kensei Matsudaira (0)

SIDECAR LAST CHANCE
7x Joe Jones / Tom Summers
13 Kevin Holman / Josh Bennett
21 Heather Rowe / Heather Gledhill
33 Rick Garcia / Adam Duckett

SIDECAR MAIN
2 Bryan Motis / Cody Brant
13 Kevin Holman / Josh Bennett
7x Joe Jones / Tom Summers
14 Jeff Rowe / Johnny Glover

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.