SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

Golden State
Patient Care Collective
(Colfax)

DRI
Dale Bridges
Father

Nick DionNick Dion

Nickname: "Colfax King"
Rider Number: 233
Hometown: Colfax, California - USA
Place of Birth: Castro Valley, California - USA
Date of Birth: August 21, 1979
Occupation: Sales
Marital Status: Taken
Children: None
Relatives in Speedway: Brother Tim Dion, Nephews Anthony Dion, Timmy Dion
E-mail: nickdion530@hotmail.com
Web Site or Facebook Page: Nick Colfax King Dion
Date Started Speedway: July 2011
Reason to Race Speedway: It all started with "run' what u brung and because I like trophy's with motorcycles on top.
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway: Improve and make it to Division 1.
All it took was one time around the track on a Jawa. Now I'm hooked and have been at every practice that I can!
Top Photo by: RC Jones
Other Photos: Michael Kirby

Bike: Jawa Laydown

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Fast Fridays, Auburn - IMS, San Bernardino - Big Time Speedway, Prairie City - Pirate Speedway - Ventura

Achievements:
2017 - 1 Point Fast Fridays Speedway Track Championship 09/08/17
2017 - Fast Fridays Riders Points
2017 - 1st Place Division II Main - Fast Fridays 07/21/17
2017 - 1st Place Division II Consolation - Fast Fridays 09/01/17
2017 - 2nd Place Division II Consolation - Fast Fridays 08/25/17
2017 - 2nd Place Handicap Consolation - Fast Fridays 05/26/17
2017 - 3rd Place Scratch and Handicap Consolation - Fast Fridays 05/19/17
2017 - 3rd Place Division II Main and 4th Place Handicap Consolation - Fast Fridays 07/28/17
2017 - 3rd Place 2nd Division Main Gumball Rally - Industry Racing 02/25/17
2017 - 5th Place Handicap Consolation - Fast Fridays 06/16/17
2017 - Handicap Consolation - Fast Fridays 05/12/17, 08/18/17
2016 - 3rd Place Division II Main - Fast Fridays 08/12/16
2016 - 2 Points Track Championship - Fast Fridays 09/09/16
2016 - Riders Points
2016 - Handicap Consolation - Fast Fridays 09/02/16
2016 - 1st Place Division II Consolation - Fast Fridays 06/03/16, 07/22/16, 08/05/16
2016 - 3rd Place Division II Consolation - Fast Fridays 05/06/16
2016 - 4th Place Division II Consolation - Fast Fridays 08/19/16
2016 - 4th Place Second Division Main - Gumball Rally - Industry 02/20/16
2016 - 5th Place Division II Main - Fast Fridays 05/13/16
2016 - 5 Points Spring Fling Round 2 - Big Time Speedway 05/14/16
2015 - Golden State Speedway Series Final 10/24/15
2015 - Division II Fast Fridays Track Champion - Fast Fridays 09/11/15
2015 - 4th Place Pro Speedway - Golden State Speedway Series Round 2 - Big Time Speedway 08/29/15
2015 - 2nd Place Division II Main - Fast Fridays 08/28/15
2015 - 4 Points Division 1 Golden State Speedway Series Round 1 - Big Time Speedway 08/15/15:
2015 - 1st Place Division II Main - Fast Fridays 08/07/15
2015 - 1st Place Trophy Dash - Fast Fridays 07/31/15
2015 - 3rd Place Division II Main - Fast Fridays 05/29/15, 06/12/15, 06/19/15, 07/03/15
2015 - 8th Place Division 1 - Big Time Speedway - 05/02/15
2014 - Golden State Race Series 5 - Big Time Speedway 10/04/14
2014 - Golden State Race Series 4 - Big Time Speedway 09/13/14
2014 - Golden State Race Series 3 - Big Time Speedway 08/16/14
2014 - 3rd Place Fast Fridays Division II Track Championship 09/12/14
2014 - 1st Place Division II Main - Fast Fridays 07/04/14, 07/11/14
2014 - 2nd Place Division II Main - Fast Fridays 05/16/14, 08/15/14, 08/29/14
2014 - Big Time Speedway - Golden State Challenge 05/10/14
2014 - Riders Points
2014 - 3rd Place Division II Main - Fast Fridays 05/09/14, 08/01/14, 08/22/14
2014 - 1st Place Division 2/3 Grasstrack Racing - Placerville 03/15/14
2013 - 1st Place Trophy Dash - AMA National Championships Round 2 - Victorville 09/22/13
2013 - 3rd Place Division II Main - Fast Fridays 09/20/13
2013 - 4th Place Support Main - AMA Round 1 National Championship - Ventura 06/29/13
2013 - 1st Place Division II Main - Fast Fridays 06/28/12
2013 - 3rd Place Division II Main - Fast Fridays 06/21/13, 07/05/13, 08/30/13
2013 - Team Racing - Pirate Speedway 03/16/13
2012 - 4th Place Track Championship Division III - Fast Fridays 09/07/12
2012 - 1st Place Division III - Fast Fridays 06/01/12, 08/24/12
2012 - Member of North Eagles Team at IMS 01/08/12
2011 - 3rd Place Division 3 Main (3rd event) - Auburn 09/02/11

Nick Dion
Fast Fridays June 17, 2016
RC Jones Photo

Nick Dion
Industry Feb 20, 2016
RC Jones Photo

Nick Dion
2015 Division II Fast Fridays Track Champion 09/11/15
Michael Kirby Photo

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.