SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

"Sarge" and Susan Fiesler
Patios by Design
Haven Insurance
Family Auto - Victorville
Bill, Keith, Sam
Terrycable
Glen Purbaugh
Mattson Radiator
Mother's Polish
NJK Leathers
Special thanks to: Poppi and Nana, my parents, the Cox Family, Law Offices of Greg Zumbrunn, and my 3 children

Gary HicksGary Hicks

Western States Speedway Champion IMS 2009
Southern California Fair Speedway Long Track Champion 2009

Rider Number: 3
Nickname: "Gorgeous"
Hometown: Temecula, CA - USA
Occupation: Superintendent
Birthdate: April 24, 1969
Children: Kyle, Elijah, Lexie
Relatives in Speedway: Son Elijah
Started Speedway: 1986
E-mail: weedwayspider@earthlink.net
Note: Grand-nephew of 1937 World Speedway Champion Jack Milne
Top Photo by Dorcey Wingo
2001 Action Photos from Andrea Philips
2000 Photos from Mike Basso

Bike:Laydown Jawa

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Industry Racing - Fast Fridays, Auburn - Costa Mesa - Perris Raceway - Victorville - IMS San Bernardino - The PAS - Victorville - Ft Mojave Crossing, AZ - Cal Expo Sacramento - Sin City, Las Vegas - Ascot (South Bay) - Ascot (1/2 mile) - Carlsbad - Pirate Speedway, San Bernardino

Achievements:
2016 - California State Championship Event- Industry Racing - 08/31/16
2016 - 3rd Place Scratch Semi 2 - Costa Mesa 08/20/16
2016 - 3rd Place Scratch Consolation Industry Events 08/17/16
2016 - Industry Events Jul 27, Aug 3
2013 - Pirate Speedway Events May 3, Jul 12, Jul 26
2013 - Costa Mesa Events Apr 27, May 11
2012 - IMS Event Jun 15
2012 - 1st Place - Sin City Las Vegas 09/29/12
2012 - Industry Events Aug 1
2012 - Costa Mesa Event Apr 28
2011 - IMS Events Feb 13, Jun 24
2011 - Industry Event Aug 17
2011 - Costa Mesa Events May 7, Aug 27
2010 - IMS Events Jul 17, Oct 2
2010 - Industry Events Jun 2, Jun 9, Jun 30, Jul 21,Aug 18, Sep 1
2010 - Costa Mesa Events Apr 10, Apr 24, May 1, May 8, May 22, Jun 5, Jul 16, Aug 21, Aug 28, Sep 11, Sep 25
2010 - Colorado River Classic - Ft Mojave Feb 13
2010 - Victorville Events Mar 20, Apr 3
2009 - Costa Mesa Events May 9, May 16, May 30, Jun 6, Jun 13, Jun 20, Aug 1, Aug 15, Aug 22, Aug 29, Sep 12, Sep 19
2009 - Fast Fridays Events Jul 10, Oct 2
2009 - Industry Events Jun 3, Jun 10, Jul 8, Jul 15, Jul 29, Aug 5, Aug 19, Sep 9, Nov 28, Dec 5, Dec 12
2009 - IMS Events Jul 17, Sep 11, Oct 3
2009 - The PAS Events Jul 11 California State Speedway Long Track Championship, Oct 10 Southern California Fair Long Track Champion
2009 - Ridgecrest Event Oct 24
2008 - Perris Events Jun 8
2008 - Costa Mesa Events Jul 18, Sep 27
2007 - Fast Fridays Events Jun 15, Jul 20, Aug 31
2007 - Costa Mesa Events May 5, Jun 2, Jun 16, Jun 23, Sep 29
2007 - Triple-D RV Invitational - Ft Mojave Apr 28
2007 - Industry Events Apr 11, Apr 18, Apr 25, May 2, May 9, May 16, May 30, Jun 6, Jun 20, Jun 27
2006 - Fast Fridays Events Sep 1
2006 - Costa Mesa Events May 13, Jun 3, Jun 10, Jun 17, Jun 24, Jul 7, Aug 5, Aug 12, Aug 26, Sep 16
2006 - Industry Events May 17, May 24, Jun 21, Jul 8, Aug 2, Aug 9, Aug 16, Sep 6
2005 - Costa Mesa Events May 14, Oct 15
2004 - Costa Mesa Events Jun 5
2003 - Costa Mesa Events Apr 12, May 10, May 17, May 31, Jun 7, Jun 14, Jun 21, Jun 28, Jul 11, Aug 9, Aug 23, Sep 13, Sep 20, Sep 27, Oct 11
2003 - Fast Fridays Event Jul 18
2003 - Victorville Events Jan 4, Jan 25
2003 - Orange Show Events May 23, Jun 6, Jun 13, Jun 20
2002 - Arrowhead Events Apr 3, Apr 10, Apr 17, May 8, May 22, May 29, Jun 12, Jul 3, Jul 10, Jul 17, Aug 7, Aug 14
2002 - Costa Mesa Events Apr 13, May 4, Jun 1, Jun 8, Jun 22, Jun 29, Sep 7, Sep 14, Sep 28, Oct 5, Oct 12, Nov 2
2002 - Fast Fridays Events Jul 19, Aug 16, Sep 20
2002 - Victorville Events Apr 28, Jun 9, Jun 23, Jul 4, Aug 4, Nov 16
2001 - Arrowhead Events May 24, May 30, Jun 6, Jun 13, Jun 27, Jul 4, Jul 11, Jul 25, Aug 1, Aug 8
2001 - Jack Milne Cup Champion - Costa Mesa 6/9/01
2001 - Olympique Champion - Costa Mesa 06/23/01
2001 - Costa Mesa Events Apr 21, Apr 28, May 12, May 19, Jun 2, Jun 9, Jun 16, Jun 23, Jun 30, Jul 7, Jul 14, Aug 4, Aug 25, Oct 13
2001 - Fast Fridays Events Jun 1, Jul 27
2000 - Arrowhead Events Jul 27, Nov 25
2000 - Costa Mesa Events Apr 8, Apr 29, May 6, May 13, Jun 10, Jun 24, Jul 14, Jul 15, Aug 5, Aug 12, Aug 19, Aug 26, Sep 9
2000 - Fast Fridays Events Jul 21, Aug 4, Sep 8, Sep 29
2000 - Ventura Event Jun 24
1999 - Jack Milne Cup Champion - Costa Mesa Jun 26
1999 - 2nd Place U.S. National Championship - Costa Mesa Oct 2
1999 - Costa Mesa Events Mar 20, Jun 12, Jul 10, Jul 31, Sep 11, Sep 18, Oct 2
1999 - Ventura Event Jun 27
1998 - SRA National Championship - Costa Mesa Oct 3
1998 - Costa Mesa Events Mar 7, Apr 25
1996 - Perris Event Jun 19
1996 - Costa Mesa Events Mar 16, Apr 12, Apr 19, Apr 26, May 3, May 17, May 24, May 31, Jun 7, Jun 14, Jun 28, Jul 12, Aug 2, Aug 16, Aug 23, Sep 13, Sep 28
1996 - Fairgrounds Raceway Santa Maria Event Jul 13
1995 - Costa Mesa Events Aug 4, Aug 11, Aug 25, Sep 1, Sep 8, Sep 16

California Speedway
Dorcey Wingo Photo 2013

2000

2001 California Speedway
www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.