SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

Bast Welding
Scott Auto Trim
Auburn Union 76
Boyle Future Tech
Pat Tavares
Peterich Cycle

Harlan Bast Sr
2016 Photo by Scott Perry

Harlan Bast SeniorHarlan Bast Sr.

Rider Number: 82
Nickname: "Pappy"
Hometown: Auburn, California - USA
Place of Birth: - USA
Birthdate: November 5, 1935
Occupation: Bast Brothers Welding
Wife: Sherry Bast
Children: Debbie, Wendy, Harlan Bast Jr., Bart Bast
Others also see: Phillip Bast, Brenton Bast
Started Speedway: 1968
E-mail: No thanks...
Plans: "Keep racing!"
Photos by: Gary Roberts, Scott Perry and Michael Kirby

Bike: Jawa

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Fast Friday, Auburn - Cycleland Speedway - Cal Expo, Sacramento - Club Moto Speedway, Livermore - Costa Mesa - Dixon - Glen Helen - Victorville - Solano County Fairgrounds, Vallejo - Cycleland, Chico - Ascot - Napa - Baylands - etc.

Achievements:
2016 - Division III Track Championships Fast Fridays 09/09/16
2016 - Riders Points
2016 - 2nd Place Division III Consi - Fast Fridays 06/03/16
2016 - Division III Main - Fast Fridays 05/13/16, 08/19/16, 09/02/16, 08/12/16
2016 - 5th Place Division III Main - Fast Fridays 05/06/16
2015 - 3rd Place Division II Fast Fridays Track Championship - Fast Fridays 09/11/15
2015 - 2nd Place Division III Main - Fast Fridays 07/31/15
2015 - 3rd Place Division III Main - Fast Fridays 05/15/15, 06/19/15, 06/29/15
2015 - 1st Place Division III Main - Fast Fridays 05/08/15
2015 - Riders Points
2014 - 2nd Place Fast Fridays Division III Track Championship 09/12/14
2014 - 3rd Place Division III Main - Fast Fridays 05/30/14, 06/20/14, 06/27/14, 07/25/14, 08/01/14, 08/08/14, 08/22/14
2014 - 4th Place Division III Main - Fast Fridays 05/23/14
2014 - Riders Points
2013 - 2nd Place Division III Track Championship - Fast Fridays 09/06/13
2013 - Division III Points Champion - Fast Fridays 08/30/13
2013 - 3rd Place Division III Main - Fast Fridays 08/16/13, 09/20/13
2013 - 3rd Place Division II Main - Fast Fridays 08/09/13

Lots of Division 2 Main wins, including May 15, 1998, and Division 1 Handicap Main at Napa about 10 years ago.

Also won the 125 class at the Catalina GP in 1958. 2nd Division Points Champion at Auburn.

Harlan has raced speedway since the 1960's and has raced against every rider on every track in speedway.

Harlan Bast Sr.
Michael Kirby Photo

Harlan Bast Sr.
Scott Perry Photo

Harlan Bast Sr.
Gary Roberts Photo

Harlan Bast
Harlan Bast finished first in the Division III season point's race.
Bast finished just 31 points ahead of second place finisher John Peters.
The 77 year-old Bast will also race for the Division III track championship September 6, 2013
Photo By Michael Kirby

Harlan Bast Sr.

August 13, 2010 - Auburn’s Harlan Bast had the Fast Friday’s crowd on their feet
as he won his Division II heat race and transferred into the Division II main event.

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.