SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

K&N
MegaCycle Cams
Specialized Powder Coating

Joe Jones / Tom Summers
RC Jones Photo

Joe Jones / Tom Summers
Dorcey Wingo Photo

Joe Jones2015 Joe Jones / Tom Summers

AMA Long Track US National Champion 2013
Sidecar National Champion 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015
California State Champion 2009
Sidecar Track Champion Santa Maria 2016

Sidecar Driver
Nickname: "Fast Fat Kid"
Rider Number: SC 7X
Swingers: Tom Summers, Johnny Glover (Retired), Jimmy Olsen (Retired), Brandi McElroy
Hometown: Costa Mesa, California - USA
Place of Birth: San Jose, California - USA
Date of Birth: January 5, 1980
Occupation: Field Supervisor
Girlfriend: Debbie Cullen
Relatives in Speedway: Brothers Chris Jones, Dan Jones
E-mail: joejonesracing@hotmail.com
Web Site or Facebook Page:
Date Started Speedway: Long ago.
Reason to Race Speedway: Live to race, that's the reason for life.
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway:
Top Photo by: Dorcey Wingo
Photos By: MSD Photos and RC Jones

Bike: 2004 Suzuki GSXR-1000 Sidecar

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Pirate Speedway, San Bernardino - The Grand, Industry Hills - Arrowhead - Costa Mesa - Auburn - The PAS, Lake Perris - Ventura Raceway - Santa Maria Raceway - and others

Achievements:
2016 - John Matherson Cup Sidecar Champion - Costa Mesa 09/10/16
2016 - Sidecar Track Champion - Santa Maria 09/03/16
2016 - 2nd Place Sidecar Main - Ventura 07/23/16
2016 - 1st Place Sidecar Main - Industry Racing 07/20/16, 08/03/16, 08/17/16, 08/24/16
2016 - Sidecar A Main - Ventura Raceway 06/18/16
2016 - 2nd Place Sidecar Main - Industry Racing 06/08/16, 06/22/16
2016 - 1st Place Sidecar Main - Fast Fridays 06/10/16, 09/02/16
2016 - 1st Place Sidecar Main - Costa Mesa 05/07/16, 06/04/16, 07/16/16, 08/20/16
2016 - 1st Place Sidecar Main - Santa Maria 04/23/16
2016 - 3rd Place Sidecar Main - Perris Raceway 04/16/16
2016 - 3rd Place Sidecar Main - Perris Raceway 02/06/16
2016 - 1st Place Sidecar Main - Winter Olympique - Perris Raceway 01/16/16
2015 - 1st Place Sidecar Main - Perris Raceway 12/05/15
2015 - Sidecar National Champion - Costa Mesa 09/12/15
2015 - John Matherson Cup Champion, Sidecar - Costa Mesa 08/29/15
2015 - 1st Place Sidecar Main - Costa Mesa 08/22/15
2015 - 1st Place Sidecar Main - Perris Raceway 08/01/15
2015 - 2nd Place Sidecar Main - Ventura Raceway 07/25/15
2015 - 2nd Place Sidecar Main - Fair Derby Costa Mesa 07/18/15
2015 - 1st Place Sidecar A Main - Ventura Raceway 06/27/15
2015 - 2nd Place Sidecar Main - Costa Mesa 06/13/15, 06/20/15
2015 - 1st Place Sidecar Main - Industry Racing 06/10/15, 06/24/15, 07/08/15, 07/22/15, 07/29/15, 08/12/15
2015 - 2nd Place Sidecar Main - Industry Racing 06/03/15
2015 - 3rd Place Sidecar Main - Costa Mesa 05/16/15
2015 - 2nd Place Sidecar Main - Perris Raceway 05/09/15
2015 - 4th Place Sidecar Main - Perris Raceway 04/11/15
2015 - 1st Place Sidecar Main - Perris Raceway 01/10/15
2014 - 2nd Place Sidecar National Championship - Costa Mesa 09/13/14
2014 - John Matherson Cup Champion, Sidecar - Costa Mesa 08/16/14
2014 - 1st Place Sidecar Long Track - The PAS 07/19/14
2014 - 2nd Place Sidecar - Pirate Speedway 07/18/14, 07/25/14
2014 - 1st Place Sidecar - Costa Mesa 07/12/14, 08/23/14
2014 - 2nd Place Sidecar - Industry Racing 07/09/14
2014 - 1st Place Sidecar - Fast Fridays 06/13/14
2014 - 3rd Place Sidecar - Costa Mesa 05/31/14
2014 - 1st Place Sidecar - Industry Racing 05/28/14, 06/04/14, 06/18/14, 07/23/14, 08/20/14
2014 - 2nd Place Sidecar - Costa Mesa 05/10/14, 06/14/14
2014 - 1st Place Sidecar - Pirate Speedway 05/02/14, 05/16/14, 06/20/14, 08/08/14, 09/26/14
2013 - Sidecar National Champions - Costa Mesa 09/28/13
2013 - 2nd Place Sidecar - Costa Mesa 09/07/13
2013 - 1st Place Sidecar - John Matherson Cup - Costa Mesa 08/24/13
2013 - AMA Long Track US National Champion - The PAS 07/27/13
2013 - 2nd Place Sidecar - Pirate Speedway 07/26/13, 08/16/13
2013 - 2nd Place Sidecar - Industry Racing 07/24/13, 08/14/13
2013 - 3rd Place Sidecar - Industry Racing 06/19/13
2013 - 1st Place Sidecar - Industry Racing 06/05/13, 07/10/13
2013 - 1st Place Sidecar - Costa Mesa 04/27/13, 05/18/13, 08/17/13
2013 - 1st Place Sidecar - Pirate 04/19/13, 05/03/13, 06/21/13
2012 - Victorville Sidecar Track Champion - 10/11/12
2012 - Sidecar National Champion - Victorville 10/20/12
2012 - 1st Place Sidecar - Last of the Mohicans Last Team Out Challenge Championship - IMS 10/05/12
2012 - 1st Place Sidecar - Industry Racing 06/13/12, 06/27/12
2012 - 1st Place Sidecar - Auburn 06/09/12
2012 - 1st Place Sidecar - Costa Mesa 05/19/12, 08/25/12
2012 - 1st Place Sidecar - Victorville 05/05/12, 06/23/12, 09/29/12
2012 - 1st Place Sidecar - IMS 04/20/12, 05/04/12, 05/11/12, 06/15/12, 08/24/12
2011 - Sidecar National Champion - Victorville 10/22/11
2011 - Fast Fridays Sidecar Track Champion 09/09/11
2011 - 1st Place Sidecar - Victorville 03/19/11, 04/23/11, 05/28/11
2011 - 1st Place Sidecar - Costa Mesa 05/21/11, 08/20/11, 09/24/11, 10/08/11
2011 - 1st Place Sidecar - Industry Racing 06/01/11, 06/15/11, 06/29/11, 07/6/11, 07/20/11, 07/27/11, 08/17/11, 08/24/11
2011 - 1st Place Sidecar - IMS 06/03/11, 06/17/11, 08/12/11, 08/26/11, 09/16/11
2011 - 1st Place Sidecar - Auburn 06/10/11, 08/05/11
2010 - Sidecar National Champion - Victorville 10/30/10
2010 - 1st Place Sidecar - John Matherson Cup - Costa Mesa 09/11/10
2009 - Sidecar National Champion - Victorville 09/17/10
2009 - California State Champion - Industry 12/12/09
2008 - Sidecar National Champion - Victorville 10/18/08
2007 - Sidecar National Champion - Victorville 10/20/07

Joe Jones and Tom Summers
Perris Raceway 01/16/16
RC Jones Photo

Joe Jones and Tom Summers
Perris Raceway 01/16/16
RC Jones Photo

Joe Jones / Tom Summers
RC Jones Photo

Joe Jones / Tom Summers
Joe Jones / Tom Summers - Perris April 11, 2015
Dorcey Wingo

Joe Jones

Joe Jones
Michael Phipps - MSD Photos

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.