SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

California Speedway

Recycle Autoglass
Mag Nuts
Carl Spotts Company of Auburn

Manuel Bros. In. Underground Fibre Optics

JKB Enterprises of Rescue, CA
Jack and Margaret Price
Peterich Cycle
Auburn Tatoo Company
Arai Helmets
Toy Racing
Frank Crane

Pat Linn Pat Linn

Nickname: "Lover Boy"
Rider Number: 97
Hometown: Auburn, California
Place of Birth:
Date of Birth: March 17, 1956
Occupation: Heavy Equipment Operator
Marital Status:
Children: Ray
Relatives in Speedway: Junior Speedway Rider Ray Linn
E-mail:
Web Site or Facebook Page:
Date Started Speedway: 1978-1986 1994-1999
Reason to Race Speedway:
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway:
Photos by: Gary Roberts at the 1997 American Final, 2 more photos from Fast Fridays of Pat can be seen at: Fast Fridays Photos.

Note: I was fortunate to run into Pat Linn in the pits after the races in 1999. Pat confirmed that he has retired from Speedway. Pat's career started in 1978 and stopped in 1986 only to start again in 1994. Pat told me he was riding Speedway so long ago, it was in the days when it was possible to make a living from it! He rode 5 nights a week in both Northern and Southern California. He took credit for being the first Northern California based rider to win a main event in Southern California, when he won the Handicap Main at San Bernardino in 1985, collecting over $750 in prize money. Pat's many fans will miss his long hair trailing in the breeze behind him. A great rider and a really nice guy. Gary Roberts

Editors Note: I think that the best race Pat won was the 4th of July Championship in 1986. Racing against the best of Northern California this was a great championship event. The crowd was going crazy as Pat kept winning his heats in every round. A great night of racing! RC Jones

Bike: Godden and Jawa

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Bakersfield Speedway - Cycleland Speedway, Chico - Costa Mesa - Dixon - Fast Friday Speedway, Auburn - Victorville Speedway - Solano County Fairgrounds, Sports Arena, Vallejo - Cal Expo Sacramento, Ventura - Napa - Fremont

Achievements:
1999 - Fast Fridays Events May 7, May 21, May 28, Jun 4, Jun 11, Jun 18, Jun 25, Jul 2, Aug 6
1999 - Cal Expo Events May 15, May 22, Jun 12, Jun 19, Jun 26
1999 - Cycleland, Chico May 8, May 29
1998 - Fast Fridays Events May 15, May 22, Jun 5, Jun 12, Jun 19, Jun 26, Jul 3, Jul 10, Jul 17, Jul 24, Jul 31, Aug 7, Aug 14, Aug 28, Sep 4, Sep 25
1998 - Cal Expo Events Jun 20, Jun 27, Jul 11, Jul 18, Jul 25
1998 - Cycleland, Chico Oct 16
1998 - Red Bluff Event Jul 16
1997 - Costa Mesa Events Mar 22, Jun 14
1997 - Dixon Events Jul 26, Aug 2
1997 - Fast Fridays Events May 16, Jun 6, Jun 20, Jul 4, Jul 11, Jul 25, Aug 15, Aug 22, Aug 29
1996 - American Final - Fast Fridays May 18
1996 - California State Championship - Fast Fridays Sep 20
1996 - US National Speedway Championship - Costa Mesa Sep 28
1986 - 1st Place July 4th Championship at Auburn
1985 - 1st Place Handicap Main at San Bernardino

Pat Linn

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.