SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

Excel Equipment Rentals
Schweitzer Construction - Bakersfield
Great Western Chemical of Bakersfield
Bransons Texaco Express Lube of Bakersfield
White Lane Auto
Central Seat Covers
Fast Time Signs
Awesome Air Custom Paint

2013 Ryan Fisher
Michael Phipps - MSD Photos

Ryan Fisher and Tyson Burmeister
Ryan right and Tyson Burmeister
Michael Phipps - MSD Photos

Ryan Fisher
Photo by Dorcey Wingo

 

Ryan FisherRyan Fisher

Nickname: "Flying"
Rider Number: 36
Hometown: Bloomington, California, USA
Place of Birth:
Birthdate: September 7, 1983
Occupation: Professional Speedway Rider
Wife: Daelyn
Children: Abby and Harley
Started Speedway: 1991 (Juniors); 1999 (Professional)
E-mail: daelynwoods@yahoo.com
Plans:
Photos by Dorcey Wingo, MSD Photos
Bottom Action Photo: CNC Racing

Bike: Jawa frame, GM engine

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Costa Mesa - Livermore - Auburn - Cal Expo - Glen Helen - Lake Perris - Santa Maria - Vallejo - Victorville - Arrowhead - Ventura - Industry Hills - Dixon - Champion, NY

European Teams
Great Britain
Edinburgh Monarchs - 2008, 2009, 2010, 2016
Oxford Silver Machine - British Elite League 2004
Coventry Bees - British Elite League 2002-2003, 2011
Sweden
Rospiggarna - Swedish Elite League 2003

Achievements:
2017 - Semi Final 1 and 11 Points - AMA National Speedway Championship Series Round 1 - Ventura Raceway 06/17/17
2016 - Team Member of FIM Speedway World Cup
2013 - World Invitational - Industry 12/28/13
2013 - 2nd Place - FIM World Cup Race Off - Marketa Stadium - Prague, Czech Republic July 18
2013 - 3rd Place - FIM World Cup Event 2 - Norfolk Arena - King's Lynn, Great Britain July 15
2013 - 1st Place - FIM Speedway World Cup Team Qualifying Round 2 05/20/13
2012 - 5th Place BANKS'S OLYMPIQUE, at Wolverhampton
2012 - Won the Gary Petersen Memorial Trophy at Wolves
2012 - FIM World Cup Team Member
2012 - Joins Plymouth Devils of the British Premier League
2011 - Won the Welsh Open (Newport, UK) 6/26/11
2010 - Edinburgh Monarchs #1 rider, Premier League Champions
2008 - Edinburgh Monarchs #1 rider, Premier League Champions
2008 - Won the Premier Trophy, Edinburgh
2008 - Won Premier League Promotion Play Off Edinburgh
2004 - 3rd Place - German Pairs Championship
2003 - 2nd Place - AMA National Championship
2003 - Under 21 World Finalist
2003 - German Pairs Champion
2003 - 3rd Place - U.S. Under 21 Invitational - Victorville 11/23/03
2003 - 3rd Place - World Grand Prix Qualifier
2002 - 3rd Place - 2002 AMA National Championship
2001 - 3rd Place - North American World Championship Qualifier - Fast Fridays 06/01/01
2001 - 3rd Place - AMA National Championship - Fast Fridays 09/21/01
2001 - Track Champion - Arrowhead 09/12/01
2001 - Arrowhead Points Champion
2001 - Brighton Bonanza Individual Champion
2001 - 2nd Place - World Under 21 Quarterfinal
2000 - Auburn 25-Lap Champion
1999 - Auburn 25-Lap Champion
1999 - Rookie of the Year
1998 - U.S. Junior National Champion
1997 - U.S. Junior National Champion
1996 - U.S. Junior National Champion
1997 - California State Junior Champion
1996 - California State Junior Champion

Ryan Fisher

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.