SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

Affordable Contractors
Premier Gear
Black Flys
Prolong
Venus
Power Pros
Milestone
Joker Machine
Jes Grinding
CT Racing.com
Lanels Grinding
Brian Shepard
Aria Helmets
Steve Golden
Ray Schmidt

Buck Blair2013 Buck Blair

Nickname: "Battling' Buck Blair"
Rider Number: 39
Current Hometown: Huntington Beach, California - USA
Place of Birth: Durango, Colorado - USA
Date of Birth: March 21, 1978
Occupation: Builder
Wife: Venus. (Daughter of Bruce Haserot, a rider in the 1970’s.)
Dogs: Rudy, Valentina, Sage
Relatives in Speedway: Father Harold Blair
Email: Nitro239@aol.com
Web Site or Facebook Page:
Date Started Speedway:
Reason to Race Speedway: Adrenaline
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway:
Top Photo: RC Jones
Photos by: Dorcey Wingo, Lynne Guenette, and Michael Phipps - MSD Photos


Bike: Jawa

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Costa Mesa - Wild West - Victorville - Industry Hills - IMS, San Bernardino - Sin City Speedway, Las Vegas NV - Pirate Speedway, San Bernardino - The PAS, Lake Perris - Fast Fridays, Auburn - Wild West, Winchester
Sweden: Nassjo, Malmo, Kaparna, Dackarna
Great Britain: Mildenhall, Ipswich
Poland:
Canada:
Germany: Abensberg
Czech Republic: Pardubice
Australia: Nhulunbuy, Katherine, Tennant Creek, Alice Springs, Mount Isa, Cairns, Townsville Showground

Achievements:
2014 - 3rd Place Scratch Consolation - Industry Racing 07/09/14
2014 - AMA Speedway National Championship Series, Round 2 - Ventura 06/28/14
2014 - 2nd Place Scratch Main - Industry 06/25/14
2014 - 3rd Place Scratch Consolation - Costa Mesa 06/21/14
2014 - 1st Place Scratch Consolation - Industry Racing 06/18/14
2014 - 3rd Place Scratch Main - Costa Mesa 06/14/14
2014 - Riders Points
2014 - 5th Place AMA Speedway National Championship Series, Round 1 - Costa Mesa 06/07/14
2014 - Scratch Main - Industry 06/04/14
2014 - Scratch Main - Costa Mesa 05/17/14
2014 - 3d Place Jack Milne Cup - Costa Mesa 05/10/14
2014 - 5th Place Ken Maely Cup - Pirate Speedway 05/09/14
2014 - 2nd Place Scratch Main - Pirate Speedway 05/02/14
2013 - US Nationals Event - Costa Mesa 10/05/13
2013 - 10th Place AMA National Championships - Fast Fridays 09/27/13
2013 - AMA National Championships Round 2 - Victorville 09/22/13
2013 - 2nd Place First Division Main - Pirate Speedway 09/06/13
2013 - 3rd Place Scratch Main - Pirate Speedway 08/16/13
2013 - 3rd Place B Final - US Nationals Qualifier Round 4 - Pirate Speedway 08/09/13
2013 - 3rd Place Scratch Main - Industry Racing 08/07/13
2013 - 1st Place D Final - US Nationals Qualifiers Round 3 - Industry 08/03/13
2013 - 3rd Place AMA Long Track US National Championships - The PAS 07/27/13
2013 - Fair Derby - Costa Mesa 07/13/13
2013 - First Division Main - Pirate Speedway 07/12/13, 08/23/13, 09/20/13
2013 - AMA National Championship Round 1 - Ventura 06/29/13
2013 - First Division Main - Costa Mesa 06/15/13
2013 - 1st Place Scratch Main- Pirate Speedway 06/14/13, 08/02/13
2013 - First Division Main- Industry 06/12/13, 07/17/13
2013 - B Final -US Nationals Qualifier Round 1 - Costa Mesa 06/08/13
2013 - 1st Place First Division Main - Pirate Speedway 06/07/13, 07/05/13, 07/26/13
2013 - 3rd Place Handicap and 3rd Place Scratch - Pirate Speedway 04/19/13
2012 - 3rd Place 1st Division Points IMS
2012 - North vs South - South Team Member - Auburn 07/20/12
2012 - 1st Place First Division Main - Industry 07/11/12
2012 - 1st Place First Division Main IMS: 07/06/12, 07/13/12, 08/03/12
2012 - Member of Winning Aces Team at IMS 01/08/12
2011 - 1st Place Scratch Main: IMS 9/30/11
2011 - 3rd Place National Championship - Costa Mesa 10/01/11
2010 - Costa Mesa Fair Derby Champion 07/16/10
2010 - Main Event Industry Hills 06/30/10
2010 - Eliminapolis 500 Champion - Victorville 05/29/10
2007 - Eliminapolis 500 Champion - Victorville 05/26/07
2008 - 1st Place Scratch Main - Industry 06/04/08
2008 - 1st Place Scratch Main - Costa Mesa 06/14/08
2008 - 1st Place Scratch Main - Victorville 07/26/08, 08/02/08
2007 - Victorville Track Champion
2004 - 1st Place Scratch Main - Wild West 06/19/04
2004 - 10th SRA National Championship
1998 - Competed in World Under 21 Semi-Final
1997 - 13th Under 21 Quarterfinal
1997 - Competed in Ivan Mauger tour
1997 - 10th Canadian National Championship
1995 - ICE Most Improved Rider
1993 - ICE Rookie of the Year
Raced 500cc bikes at 13 in Colorado


2013 Buck Blair
Congratulations to #39, Buck Blair for winning the
'D' Main last night at Industry Racings 2013 National Qualifier.
Michael Phipps - MSD Photos

2013 Buck Blair
AMA Round 1 National Championship - Ventura 06/29/13

2012 Buck Blair
Dorcey Wingo Photo 2012

2012 Buck Blair
Lynne Guenette Photo 2012

2009 Buck Blair

Buck Blair
Dorcey Wingo Photo

Buck
At the Grand 2007 Dorcey Wingo Photo

Buck
At the Grand 2006 Dorcey Wingo Photo

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.