SpeedwayBikes.Com
USA Speedway  

SPONSORS


Naked Al's Tattoo
Kandi's Mobile Massage


 

Marvin Sonnier
2012 Marvin Sonnier

Nickname: "Marvelous Marvin Sonnier"
Rider Number: 52
Hometown: Havilah, California - USA
Place of Birth: Bakersfield, California - USA
Date of Birth: November 14, 1965
Occupation: Ranch Foreman
Girlfriend: Tami
Children: Teresa, Dawn, Leann, Aubree
Relatives in Speedway:
Email: marvelousmarvinsonnier@yahoo.com
Web Site or Facebook Page:
Date Started Speedway: 1995-2003 | 2008-2012
Reason to Race Speedway: I like to go fast and win.
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway: To achieve all that I can.
Photo: Dorcey Wingo - Action Photo: CNC Racing


Bike: 97 Jawa

Tracks Ridden:
USA: IMS, San Bernardino - Perris Raceway - Fairgrounds Raceway Santa Maria - Bakersfield Speedway - Costa Mesa Speedway - Victorville Speedway - Club Moto Speedway Livermore - Fast Fridays, Auburn - Cal Expo, Sacramento - Arrowhead, San Bernardino - Ridgecrest - Ken Maely's Ranch - Ventura

Achievements:
2012 - 1st Place Bumble V Trophy - Victorville 06/23/12
2012 - 1st Place Second Division Main - IMS 04/20/12, 06/20/12
2012 - IMS Events Apr 20, May 4
2012 - Industry Events May 30, Jun 20, Jun 27, Jul 18
2012 - Victorville Events Apr 7, Jun 23
2011 - Member of American Touring Team
2011 - 1st Place Main Event Win Victorville 6/18/11
2011 - Perris Event Jan 8
2011 - 1st Place 2nd Division Main - Victorville 03/19/11
2011 - IMS Events Jan 16, Feb 13, Mar 5
2011 - Victorville Events Mar 19, Apr 2, Apr 23, May 28, Jun 18, Jun 25, Jul 4, Jul 23, Aug 6
2008 - Industry Events May 7, May 14, Jun 18, Jul 16, Jul 23, Jul 30, Aug 6, Aug 13, Aug 20, Aug 27, Sep 3, Sep 10
2008 - Costa Mesa Events May 10, May 31, Aug 23, Sep 6
2008 - Perris Events Mar 16 Jun 8
2008 - Ridgecrest Events Apr 26, Jul 4, Oct 17
2008 - Ventura Jun 28
2008 - Victorville Events Feb 2, Mar 1, Mar 22, Jul 12, Jul 19, Aug 2, Aug 9, Oct 18
2003 - Ken Maely's Nov 15, Nov 29
2002 - Arrowhead Events Apr 3, Apr 10, Apr 17, May 8, May 15,
2002 - Victorville Event Apr 28
2001 - Arrowhead Events May 24, Jun 20
2000 - Fast Fridays Events May 12, May 19, Jun 9, Jun 16, Jun 23, Jun 30, Jul 7, Jul 14, Jul 28, Aug 18, Aug 25, Sep 8
2000 - Cal Expo Events Jun 10, Jun 24, Jul 1, Jul 8, Jul 15, Aug 5
2000 - Arrowhead Event Nov 25
1999 - Costa Mesa Event Sep 18
1998 - Costa Mesa Event Apr 25
1997 - Bakersfield Event Apr 5
1997 - 2nd Place Points Championship - Santa Maria
1997 - Fairgrounds Raceway Santa Maria Events Apr 12, Apr 19, Apr 26, May 3, May 10, May 17, May 24, May 31, Jun 7, Jun 28, Oct 11, Oct 18
1996 - Fairgrounds Raceway Santa Maria Events Sep 14, Sep 21, Oct 5, Oct 12, Oct 19, Oct 26


 

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.