SpeedwayBikes.Com
USA Speedway  

SPONSORS


Justice Brothers
Joker Machine
Red Line Oil
Dainese
Cody Racing Products
Power Pros
ASV Levers
Kiwi Covers
Hot Rod Performance
Chris Jones Photography


Ricky Wells
U.S. National Champion 2009
U.S. Under 21 Champion 2007, 2008

Ricky Wells 12/29/12

Nickname: "The Kiwi Kid"
Rider Number: 143
Hometown: Yorba Linda, California - USA
Place of Birth:
Date of Birth: July 27, 1991
Occupation:
Marital Status:
Children:
Relatives in Speedway:
mail: kiwikid142@aol.com
Web Site:www.rickywellsracing.com
Date Started Speedway: 2001 (Juniors); 2006 (Professional)
Reason to Race Speedway:
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway:
Top Photo By: RC Jones


Bike: GM

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Arrowhead - Costa Mesa - Maely's - Auburn - Wild West - Industry Hills - Perris Raceway - Pirate Speedway, San Bernardino - Ben Essary's Track
Sweden: Grondal, Mallia, Indianerna
Europe: Rivne, Ukraine

Achievements:
2013 - World Invitational - Industry 12/28/13
2013 - 2nd Place - FIM World Cup Race Off - Marketa Stadium - Prague, Czech Republic July 18
2013 - 3rd Place - FIM World Cup Event 2 - Norfolk Arena - King's Lynn, Great Britain July 15
2013 - 1st Place - FIM Speedway World Cup Team Qualifying Round 2 05/20/13
2013 - 2nd Place Scratch Main - Gumball Rally - Pirate Speedway 02/16/13
2012 - 3rd Place Monster Energy World Speedway Invitational Race - Industry 12/12/29
2012 - Track Champion - Victorville 10/11/12
2012 - Young Rider of the Year and Fan Rider of the Year - Wolverhampton
2012 - 2nd Place BANKS'S OLYMPIQUE, at Wolverhampton
2012 - FIM World Cup Team Member
2011 - Signed for Sheffield Tigers of the British Premier League
2011 - 1st Place Wuffy Classic in West Australia
2011 - 1st Place Sratch Main: IMS 02/13/11
2011 - USA Under 21 Speedway International Team
2009 - U.S. National Champion - Costa Mesa 09/19/09
2009 - California State Champion - Industry 12/12/09
2008 - Under 21 National Champion - Fast Fridays 08/29/08
2008 - Track Champion - Victorville 08/09/08
2008 - High Desert Pairs Champion with Greg Ayers - Victorville 04/05/08
2008 - 1st Place Scratch Main Event Victorville 03/01/08, 03/22/08, 04/5/08, 05/4/08
2008 - 1st Place Scratch Main Event Industry 07/23/08, 07/30/08, 08/13/08, 08/20/08
2008 - 1st Place Handicap Main Event 03/22/08
2007 - Under 21 National Champion - Fast Fridays 08/24/07
2007 - High Desert Pairs Champion with Eddie Castro - Victorville 03/03/07
2007 - Fair Derby Champion - Costa Mesa 07/13/07
2007 - 1st Place Handicap Main Event 06/08/07
2007 - 1st Place First Division Main Event 03/31/07, 07/21/07
2007 - 4th Place California State Championship - Industry 07/28/07
2007 - 4th Place Victorville Track Championship 08/18/07
2006 - Gumball Rally Champion - Perris 02/19/06
2006 - 4th Place Victorville Track Championship 09/23/06
2005 - Youth National Champion
2005 - California Youth Champion 11/12/05
2005 - 1st Place Youth First Division Main - Industry 05/04/05, 08/31/05
2005 - 1st Place Youth First Division Main - Fast Fridays 08/12/05
2005 - Captain of victorious South team
2004 - Gumball Rally Champion - Maely's 02/29/04
2004 - Youth National Champion - Fast Fridays 09/03/04
2005 - Member of South Youth Team
2004 - Won Youth First Division Main - Winchester 07/31/04
2004 - Won Youth First Division Main - Industry 08/18/04, 09/01/04, 09/08/04, 09/22/04
2004 - Youth USA vs. The World Champion
2004 - Member of South Youth Team
2003 - Gumball Rally Champion 02/23/03
2003 - Youth National Champion 11/23/03
2003-2004 Maely's Winter Series Youth 250cc Champion
2002-2003 Victorville Winter Series Youth Co-Champion 01/25/03
2001 - 3rd Division Junior National Champion - Fast Fridays 08/31/01
2000 - PW50 National Speedway Champion


Ricky Wells
Dorcey Wingo Photo

2008 Ricky Wells
2008 Photo by Dorcey Wingo

Rick and Steve Wells
Rick and Steve Wells at the Grand 2007 Dorcey Wingo Photo

 

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.