SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

Fiesler Racing

Hagon Shocks

Alan Campbell

Santa

Joker Machine

Dodge Brothers Automotive
Chatsworth CA

Curtis Welding
Oxnard,CA

Team Hellbound-Prolong

Pat Smith @ Smith Racing

Cycle Gear
Oxnard, CA

Tom Seymour @ Saddlemen
Rancho Dominguez, CA

Byrd's Performance Motors

Eddie Castro
2013 Eddie Castro

Nickname: "Fast Eddie"
Rider Number: 14
Hometown: Ojai, California - USA
Place of Birth: California - USA
Date of Birth: 1959
Occupation: Oxy/Acet. Welder, Motorcycle & Auto Mechanic
Wife: The Lovely Romie
Children:
Relatives in Speedway:
E-mail: fasteddiecastro@yahoo.com
Web Site or Facebook Page:
Date Started Speedway: 1980
Reason to Race Speedway:
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway:
Top Photo: Dorcey Wingo
Photos by: MSD Photos - Jim Wolf Photography

Fast Eddie's Face Book Blog


Bike: Laydown Jawa & GM

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Costa Mesa - Industry Hills - IMS, San Bernardino - Dixon - Santa Maria - Auburn - Glen Helen - Lake Perris - Paso Robles - Victorville - Arrowhead - Ventura - Pirate Speedway, San Bernardino - Long Beach - Ascot (South Bay) - Ascot (1/4 mile) - Ascot (1/2 mile) - Carlsbad - Visalia - Orange Show - Wild West - Big Time Speedway - The PAS, Lake Perris
UK: Poole - Newport - Weymouth - Plymouth - Rye House - Isle of Wight - Birmingham - Kings Lyn - Newcastle - Sheffield - Belle Vue - Wolverhampton - Ipswich - Lakeside - Workington - Buxton - Leicester

Achievements:
2014 - Scratch Main - Industry 07/30/14
2014 - 2nd Place Scratch Main - Pirate Speedway 07/25/14
2014 - 5th Place AMA Speedway Long Track National Championship - The PAS 07/19/14
2014 - 2nd Place Fair Derby - Costa Mesa 07/12/14
2014 - 2nd Place Scratch Consolation - Industry Racing 07/09/14, 07/16/14
2014 - AMA Speedway National Championship Series, Round 2 - Ventura 06/28/14
2014 - 3rd Place Scratch Consolation - Industry 06/11/14
2014 - AMA Speedway National Championship Series, Round 1 - Costa Mesa 06/07/14
2014 - 4th Place Scratch Main - Costa Mesa 05/31/14
2014 - Scratch Main - Pirate Speedway 05/30/14, 07/11/14
2014 - 3rd Place Scratch Main - Pirate Speedway 05/02/14, 06/13/14, 06/20/14, 07/18/14
2014 - 4th Place Scratch Main - Pirate Speedway 04/18/14
2014 - Riders Points
2013 - 4th Place Western States Championship - Pirate Speedway 10/18/13
2013 - 3rd Place Super Long Track Invitational - Pomona 10/12/13
2013 - US Nationals Event - Costa Mesa 10/05/13
2013 - 7th Place AMA National Championships - Fast Fridays 09/27/13
2013 - AMA National Championships Round 2 - Victorville 09/22/13
2013 - 3rd Place A Final - US Nationals Qualifier Round 4 - Pirate Speedway 08/09/13
2013 - 3rd Place C Final - US Nationals Qualifier Round 3 - Industry 08/03/13
2013 - Scratch Main - Pirate Speedway 08/02/13, 09/13/13
2013 - 5th Place AMA Long Track US National Championships - The PAS 07/27/13
2013 - 1st Place Scratch Main - Pirate Speedway 07/19/13, 08/16/13, 08/23/13
2013 - 3rd Place First Division Main - Pirate Speedway 07/12/13, 07/26/13, 09/06/13
2013 - 1st Place B Final -US Nationals Qualifier Round 2 - Big Time Speedway 07/06/13
2013 - AMA National Championship Round 1 - Ventura 06/29/13
2013 - 2nd Place Handicap - Pirate Speedway 06/14/13
2013 - C Final - US Nationals Qualifier Round 1 - Costa Mesa 06/08/13
2013 - 2nd Place Scratch Main and 3rd Place Handicap Main - Pirate Speedway 05/17/13
2012 - 1st Place JRM Energy B Main Victorville Track Championship 10/11/12
2012 - 1st Place Handicap Main- IMS 08/24/12
2012 - 1st Place Scratch Main - IMS 08/10/12
2012 - 1st Place Victorville 06/23/12, 07/21/12, 09/01/12, 10/20/12
2012 - 1st Place Victorville Fair Derby 05/28/12
2011 - Captain of the American Touring Team
2011 - 1st Place Handicap Main: IMS 08/12/11, 08/26/11
2011 - Best Pairs Champion with Russell Green - Victorville 08/06/11
2011 - 1st Place A Main: Victorville 7/23/11, 8/13/11, 09/03/11
2011 - Professors (48) vs Students (45) lead team to victory with a perfect 18 points - Victorville 06/25/11
2010 - 6th place standing - AMA National Series
2010 - Victorville Track Champion 07/31/07
2010 - Main Event Winner: Industry August 25 - IMS June 4 - IMS June 25
2010 - Victorville Team Racing High Points
2010 - Captain of USA Dream Team
2009 - USA Dream Team Member
2009 - Fastest Lap Time @ Plymouth, UK.
2009 - Victorville - Winner Main Event
2009 - Costs Mesa - Winner Fair Derby
2009 - Ventura - Main Event Win - Class C Vintage Outlaw
2008 - Ridgecrest - 2nd Firecracker Derby, Fastest Lap Time Challenge
2008 - Vallejo - 2nd Opening Night Main Event @ 40 yard line
2008 - Victorville - Hole Shot Challenge, 3rd Track Championship
2008 - Victorville - 2nd Place Vintage Races 1/4 mile.
2007 - Perris - Fastest Lap Time Record
2007 - Ventura - 1st Place Class C Handshift Vintage (7 time winner)
2007 - High Desert Pairs Champion with Ricky Wells - Victorville 03/03/07
2007 - 4th Victorville Track Championship 08/18/07
2006 - Victorville Track Champion 09/23/06
2006 - Ventura - Fastest Lap Time Record
2004 - 4th Place Wild West Track Championship 10/02/04
2004 - Wild West's First Scratch Main Winner! 5/8/04
2002 - Firecracker Derby Winner - Victorville 07/04/02
2002 - 2nd Arrowhead Season Points
2001 - Arrowhead's First Handicap Main Winner! 5/24/01
2001 - Double Main Event Winner - Arrowhead 07/18/01
1997 - 6th Place American Finals - Costa Mesa 06/14/97
1996 - COSTA MESA - 2nd Place Classic Coors Light-25 Lap
1996 - 8th USA Speedway National Championship
1988 - Arizona State Champion



Dorcey Wingo

Eddie Castro
MSD Photo

Eddie Castro
MSD Photo

Eddie Castro
Jim Wolf Photography

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.