SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

Red Line Oil
Borge Development
Troy Lee Designs
Fast Fridays Speedway
Mach 1 Motorsports
Motion Pro
Regina Chains of the UK
Venegas Racing
Works Connection
Dragon Sunglasses & Goggles
Bruvado
Venhill
Specialized Coatings
Fiesler Racing
TCS
Eddie Martinez

Charlie Venegas
Michael Phipps - MSD Photos

Charlie Venegas
Photo By Michael Kirby
Fast Fridays 06/07/13

 

Charlie Venegas

U.S. National Champion 2000, 2006
California State Champion 1997, 2007, 20132013 Charlie Venegas

Nickname: "The Edge"
Rider Number: 43
Current Hometown: San Bernardino, California, USA
Place of Birth: Vallejo, California, USA
Date of Birth: February 12, 1967
Occupation: Professional Racer
Wife: Anna
Children: Varick, Anissa, Keelan
Relatives in Speedway:Son Keelan
Email: goldengatems707@yahoo.com
Web Site or Facebook Page:
Date Started Speedway: 1988
Reason to Race Speedway:
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway: Have fun.
Top Photo: RC Jones
Other Photos by: Dorcey Wingo, Paul Flanders, Michael Kirby, Michael Phipps


Bike: Jawa

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Cal Expo Sacramento - Fast Friday Speedway, Auburn - Costa Mesa Speedway - Dixon - Victorville - Carson City - Industry Hills - Bakersfield (Oildale) - Glen Helen - Vallejo - Sin City Speedway, Las Vegas NV -Big Time Speedway - Folsom - Ventura - Ascot (South Bay) - Ascot (1/2-mile) - Bullhead City, AZ
England: Many

Achievements:
2014 - Team Member North vs South - Fast Fridays 07/18/14
2014 - 1st Place Scratch Consolation - Industry Racing 07/09/14
2014 - 2nd Place Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 07/04/14
2014 - 2nd Place Scratch MainĀ / 3rd Place Handicap Main - Fast Fridays 06/27/14
2014 - 1st Place Scratch MainĀ - Industry 06/25/14, 07/16/14
2014 - 1st Place Handicap Main - Fast Fridays 06/13/14
2014 - Scratch Main - Costa Mesa 06/21/14
2014 - 3rd Place Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 06/20/14
2014 - Scratch Main - Industry Racing 06/18/14
2014 - 2nd Place Scratch Main - Costa Mesa 06/14/14
2014 - 4th Place AMA Speedway National Championship Series, Round 1 - Costa Mesa 06/07/14
2014 - 1st Place Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 06/06/14, 07/11/14
2014 - 2nd Place Scratch Main - Industry 06/04/14, 06/11/14
2014 - 2nd Place Scratch / 3rd Place Handicap Main - Fast Fridays 05/30/14
2014 - 3rd Place Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 05/16/14
2014 - Riders Points
2013 - 2nd Place World Invitational - Industry 12/28/13
2013 - US Nationals Event - Costa Mesa 10/05/13
2013 - 6th Place AMA National Championships - Fast Fridays 09/27/13
2013 - 4th Place Final - AMA National Championship Round 2 -Victorville 09/22/13
2013 - 4th Place Fast Fridays Track Championships 09/06/13
2013 - California State Champion - Industry 08/28/13
2013 - 3rd Place Scratch Main - Industry 08/21/13
2013 - 3rd Place Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 08/09/13
2013 - 1st Place A Final - US Nationals Qualifier Round 3 - Industry 08/03/13
2013 - Team Member North vs South - Fast Fridays 07/19/13
2013 - 1st Place First Division Main - Industry 07/10/13, 07/17/13, 08/07/13, 08/14/13
2013 - 3rd Place A Final - US Nationals Qualifier Round 2 - Big Time Speedway 07/06/13
2013 - 4th Place Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 07/05/13, 08/16/13
2013 - AMA National Championship Round 1 - Ventura 06/29/13
2013 - 2nd Place Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 06/28/12
2013 - First Division Main - Industry 06/26/13
2013 - 1st Place Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 06/07/13, 06/21/13, 08/23/13
2013 - 2nd Place First Division Main - Industry Racing 05/29/13, 07/24/13, 07/31/13
2013 - 2nd Place Division 1 Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 05/17/13
2013 - 1st Place Division I Handicap Main - Fast Fridays 05/10/13, 05/24/13, 08/30/13
2012 - 2nd Place AMA US National Championship - Fast Fridays, Auburn 09/28/12
2012 - 1st Place Handicap and Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 08/31/12
2012 - 2nd Place California State Championship - Industry 08/29/12
2012 - North vs South - South Team Member - Auburn 07/20/12
2012 - 1st Place Division 1 Main - Sin City Las Vegas 06/30/12
2012 - 1st Place First Division Main- IMS 06/22/12, 06/29/12, 07/27/12
2012 - 1st Place Scratch Main - Industry 06/06/12
2012 - 1st Place Ken Maely Cup - IMS 05/11/12
2011 - 3rd Place 2011 Invitational - Big Time Speedway11/05/11
2011 - 3rd Place AMA National Championship - Auburn - 09/30/11
2011 - 2nd Place US National Championship - Costa Mesa 10/01/11
2011 - 1st Place Scratch Main - Costa Mesa6/4/11, 9/17/11, 10/8/11
2011 - 1st Place Scratch Main - Industry 6/8/11,6/22/11, 8/3/11, 8/17/11
2011 - 1st Place Scratch Main - Auburn 6/24/11, 7/29/11, 9/2/11
2011 - 1st Place Scratch Main - Folsom 6/11/11
2007 - California State Champion - Industry 07/28/07
2006 - U.S. National Champion - Costa Mesa 09/16/06
2006 - Jack Milne Cup Champion06/10/06
2005 - 3rd Place US National Championships - Costs Mesa 09/24/05
2000 - SRA U.S. National Champion 10/14/00
2000 - Jack Milne Cup Champion 06/10/00
2000 - Olympique Winner
2000 - Costa Mesa 25 Lap Champion 06/26/00
2000 - Fair Derby Winner - Costa Mesa 07/15/00
2000 - 3rd Place AMA U.S. National Championship- Fast Fridays 09/29/00
2000 - Ventura Scratch Main Winner - 1999, 2000
1999 - 2nd Place AMA U.S. National Championships
1999 - Ventura Scratch Main Winner - 1999, 2000
1998 - Auburn Track Champion
1998 - Auburn 25 Lap Champion
1997 - California State Champion - Fast Fridays 08/29/97
1997 - 3rd - USA National Championships
1995 - 3rd - USA National Championships
1993-95 - ICE USA National Champion
1991, 1993, 1994, 1998 - ICE World Champion
1993-95 - ICE World Cup Champion


2014 Charlie Venegas leads Bart Bast
Photo By Michael Kirby

Charlie Venegas
Photo By Michael Kirby
Fast Fridays 06/21/13

2012 Charlie Venegas
Photo: Dorcey Wingo

Charlie and Keelan
Photo with Keelan: Paul Flanders

Charlie Venegas
Charlie at Fast Fridays July 17, 2009
Photo By Michael Kirby

Charlie Venegas
At the Grand 2007 Dorcey Wingo Photo

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.