SpeedwayBikes.Com
USA Speedway  

SPONSORS


Lucas Oil
CTi Braces
Arai Helmets
Western Shop Blasting
Progressive Suspension
Oakley
Cody Racing Products
Shock Therapy
NJK Leathers
Team Swolen
Pro Design
D.K.
Gary Hicks Racing
Oury Grips
McConnellSurfboards
Protect All
Rockstar
ARC Levers
Moxy
Joker Machine
Power ProsMufflers


2031 Birthday
Dessert was served after the races as it was promoter Shawn McConnell's birthday.
Pirate Speedway 04/26/13
Photo by Paul Flanders


 

Shawn McConnell
US Open Champion 2011
2013 Shawn McConnell

Nickname: "Mad Dog"
Rider Number: 6
Current Hometown: Brea, California
Place of Birth: Anaheim, California
Date of Birth: April 26, 1959
Occupation: Stuntman, Promoter of Pirate Speedway, San Bernardino
Wife: Robynn
Children: 2 (Troy & Shonny) + 2 (Tonicia & Tiarra)
Relatives in Speedway: Son Troy McConnell - Daughter Shonny McConnell
Email: dogynn@aol.com
Web Site: www.piratespeedway.com
Date Started Speedway: 1974
Reason to Race Speedway:
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway:
Top Right Photo by: RC Jones
Photo by: Paul Flanders
Bottom Photo: Dorcey Wingo


Bike: GM & Jawa motors; Jawa, Antig, Stuha frames

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Costa Mesa - Action Park, NY - Batavia Motor Speedway, NY - Arrowhead - Victorville - Ventura - Perris Auto Speedway - Perris Raceway - Bakersfield - Lake Perris - Paso Robles - Santa Maria - Auburn - Cal Expo - Champion, NY - Orange Show - Wild West - Industry Hills - Ridgecrest - Fort Mojave - IMS, San Bernardino - Pirate Speedway, San Bernardino - Lancaster - Las Vegas (ICE) - Indian Dunes, Ascot (South Bay) - Ascot (1/4 mile) - Ascot (1/2 mile) - San Bernardino (Original IMS) - Carlsbad - Santa Ana - O.C. Raceway (Irvine) - Del Mar - Chula Vista - Irwindale - Saddleback Park -Genesee County Speedway
Britain - Birmingham, Swindon, Reading, Eastbourne, Belle Vue, Newcastle, Wimbledon, Ipswich, Leicester, Hackney, Cradley Heath, Poole, Exeter, Wolverhampton, Coventry, Edinburgh, Oxford, Halifax, Brighton
Czech Republic - Prague, Pardubice
Holland -
Australia - Sydney Showground

Achievements:
2013 - 3rd Place US National Championships - Costa Mesa 10/05/13
2013 - First Division Main - Costa Mesa 09/28/13
2013 - 3rd Place U.S. Open Championships - Champion Speedway 09/01/13
2013 - 3rd Place First Division Main - Costa Mesa 09/07/13
2013 - 2nd Place U.S. Open Championships - Champion Speedway 09/01/13
2013 - 3rd Place - John Matherson Cup - Costa Mesa 08/24/13
2013 - 2nd Place First Division Main - Industry 07/10/13
2013 - 3rd Place First Division Main - Pirate Speedway 07/05/13, 08/02/13, 08/23/13
2013 - First Division Main - Industry 06/19/13, 07/31/13
2013 - 2nd Place C Final - Round 1 US National Qualifier - Costa Mesa 06/08/13
2013 - 1st Place Scratch Main and 2nd Place Handicap Main - Pirate Speedway 05/17/13
2013 - 2nd Place First Division Main - Pirate Speedway 04/26/13, 06/28/13, 09/27/13
2012 - 1st Place IMS 2012 1st Division Points
2012 - 1st Place First Division Main Costa Mesa 09/08/12
2012 - 1st Place First Division Last Chance: Costa Mesa 06/09/12
2012 - 1st Place Division One Main - IMS Spring Classic 03/11/12, 08/24/12, 09/07/12, 09/14/12, 09/28/12
2011 - US Open Champion - Champion Speedway, New York 09/03/11
2011 - 1st Place Scratch Main: Costa Mesa 08/20/11 - IMS 06/03/11
2011 - 1st Place Handicap Main: IMS 06/10/11
2010 - 3rd place SRA U.S. National Championship - Costa Mesa 09/25/10
2009 - Jack Milne Cup Champion - Costa Mesa 08/15/09
2009 - Warren Russell All-Star Cup Champion - Industry 09/19/09
2009 - Denny Pyeatt Memorial Champion - IMS 09/11/09
2008 - US Open Champion
2008 - King of US Speedway Series Champion
2008 - Norm Robinson Cup Champion
2007 - US Open Champion
2007 - Last of the Mohicans Last Man Out Challenge Champion - Industry 09/12/07
2007 - Wheelie King - Victorville 09/01/09
2007 - 2nd Place Pairs Championship with Tim Gomez - Victorville 09/01/07
2005 - US Open Champion
2004 - 3rd ICE U.S. Open Championship
2000, 2001, 2002, 2003 - 4 time Brighton Pairs Champion with Bobby Schwartz
2002 - King of Concrete Champion - Arrowhead 03/09/02
1999 - Most Costa Mesa Main Event Wins
1998 - Costa Mesa 25 Lap Champion
1997 - 6th Place US Nationals - Costa Mesa 10/04/97
1993, 1994, 1995-Costa Mesa Pairs Champion
Two-time Costa Mesa Fair Derby winner
Two-time U.S. team champion
3rd in the world on concrete


Shawn McConnell
Photo by: Paul Flanders

2012 Winner Plaque

2011 Shawn McConnell
2011 Dorcey Wingo Photo

 

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.