SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

Main Grandstands

 

 

Perris Raceway

1205 Burton Road
Perris, California

Winter Team Racing Final Round
Perris Raceway March 19, 2016
By: Steve Evans dreamteamspeedway@sbcglobal.net

Results from Perris and are Continued Below...

  Dorcey Wingo Photos  
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
1st Division action. Dryden Gayle. Broc Nicol.
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
Dual Anderson and Dana Catone. Super Pee Wee's Dakota Shockley and Travis Horn. Wade Whitcomb.
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
Support riders Greg Willis and Pam Bennett. Glenn Geist. Luke Whitcomb.
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
Max Ruml. Sunset at Perris. 1st Division Vikings Dillon Ruml and Kurtis Hamill.
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
Broc Nicol in three. Support riders Chet Kohler and Darkcloud. Pam Pinky Bennett, cooling her jets.
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
Sidecars Kevin Holman and Josh Bennett. Sidecar Jeff Rowe and Heather Gledhill. Sidecar Dual Anderson and Dana Catone.
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
Wilbur Hancock. 150cc action Wilbur Hancock and Schnakenberg. Pee Wee racers Levi Leutz and Kristian Daniel.
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
150cc action Dakota Shockley and Luke Whitcomb. Support riders. 1st Division action Dryden Gayle cuts in front of Robbie Sauer.
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
1st Division action Gage Geist and Bryce Starks rubbing. 1st Division action Dalton Leedy and Max Ruml. Broc Nicol in two.
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
1st Division action Gage Geist and Bryce Starks rubbing. 1st Division action Dalton Leedy and Max Ruml. Support action Rohn Zellner and Brad Moreau.
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway Perris Raceway
1st Division action Austin Novratil and Kurtis Hamill lead the train. 1st Division Max Ruml and Luke Becker. 1st Division Broc Nicol and Max Ruml.
Perris Raceway Perris Raceway  
1st Division action Austin Novratil and Kurtis Hamill lead the train. 1st Division Max Ruml and Luke Becker.  

VIKINGS VICTORIOUS, BECKER TAKES THIRD MAIN EVENT WIN OF THE SEASON!

Perris Raceway, California, Saturday 19th March

The Victorville Vikings came out on top in the 2016 Winter Team Racing League after a nail biting finish. No team went through the three event round robin series unbeaten and three teams finished with two wins and one defeat. The tie breaker was based on the difference between heat points scored and conceded, with the Vikings victory only being sealed with two heats of the season remaining. The Heathens narrowly held the Aces, last years winners, off to claim second.

Luke Becker once more showed his big track skill by winning three of heats (his fourth had him falling when challenging injury returnee Broc Nicol. The Big Final, featuring the top scorer from all four teams went to Becker from the impressive Bryce Starks, Dillon Ruml, who gave a career best performance on a big track, and Broc Nicol.

The first match saw the Vikings defeat the Eagles by 4 points. Vikings were once more led by Kurtis Hamill (8+2) and Dillon Ruml (13), but it was the 'second string' riders of Dryden Gayle (11+1) and Dave Clark (10) who essentially pulled off the league winning performances. Starks (9+2) and Gage Geist (10+1) put up a good display for the Eagles. Bike issues restricted Eagles #1 Austin Novratil to 5 points. Ron Davis, at reserve, scored 8+3 from 7 rides, taking three rides from Mitch Pierson who pulled out with a minor injury. The Eagles can consider themselves very unlucky to once more finish the season 0-3 – they lost every match but by narrow margins of 5, 4 and 2 points. The Vikings got a 5-1 in heat 1 and were never behind though their lead was never more than 6 and actually things were tied up after 12, so the Vikings league victory was far from assured. Team manager Steve Graham and his riders celebrated a hard earned league championship after the conclusion of the event.

In match #2, last years winners the Aces had to defeat the so far unbeaten Heathens by at least 10 points to overtake them in the standings. Whilst Max Ruml (11) and Broc Nicol (11) gave the expected 1-2 punch, the Aces found a new hero in Rick Richards, a third year rider, who notched up an impressive 14 points, his only dropped point to Becker. Becker's 12 was the lone double figure score for the Heathens, all other riders contributed with solid points, Dalton Leedy and Neil Facchini in particular riding well above their points haul. An early 2 points Heathens lead swung into a 6 points lead for the Aces after two 5-1s in heats 4 and 5. The Heathens hit back, taking a two point lead after heat 12, before two more back to back Aces 5-1s effectively killed off the Heathens title dream in late cruel fashion.

Outside of the team races 6 other divisions featured. Junior Division 1 had Glenn Geist taking both heats but once more Luke Whitcomb raised his game for the Main Event. Junior Division Two saw a clean sweep and a popular win for Wilbur Hancock, who showed dramatic improvement since the previous event.

Support Class heats went to Chet Kohler (2) and Wade Whitcomb. Kohler took the Main in a restart after Whitcomb and Nemarnik crashed hard, both needing medical attention. Whitcomb was hospitalized but looks to be released tomorrow.

Super Pee Wee heats were split between TMJ Racing's Travis Horn and Dakota Shockley, with Shockley winning the final duel between them in a photo finish. Kristian Daniel Jnr took all three Pee Wee events.

Jeff Rowe / Heather Gledhill and the returning Dual Anderson and Dana Catone split the sidecar heats with Rowe and Gledhill taking the final.

There are two scheduled events left on the Perris season. 16th April is the 'Nick Varner Spring Classic' featuring a return of the traditional Handicap and Scratch Racing format, as well as a 'Last Man Out' Challenge featuring riders nominated by Nick's mother. April 30th features perhaps the Tracks biggest ever event with the AMA National Championship Series Qualifier, with the final 6 series spots up for grabs.

Results;
Victorville Vikings - 49:
1. Kurtis Hamill - 8+2 (3,2*,X,2*,1)
2. Dryden Gayle - 11+1 (2*,3,3,1,2)
3. Braydan Galvin - 1 (R,0,X,1)
4. David Clark - 10 (3,1,3,3)
5. Dillon Ruml - 13 (3,3,3,3,1)
6. Steve Brown - 0 (0,0,0,0)
7. Bentley Barrett - 6 (3,1,0,2)

Perris Eagles - 45:
1. Austin Novratil - 5 (0,3,2,EF)
2. Brad Sauer - 7 (1,2,2,1,1)
3. Gage Geist - 10+1 (1*,1,3,2,3)
4. Mitch Pierson - 2 (2,Fns,-,-)
5. Bryce Starks - 9+2 (2,2*,2*,1,2)
6. Ron Davis - 8+3 (1*,1*,0,1*,2,3,0)
7. Tom Bryant - 4+1 (2,0,1*,1)

Heats
1. Hamill, Gayle, Sauer, Novratil 5:1 (5:1)
2. Barrett, Bryant, Davis, Brown 3:3 (8:4)
3. D. Ruml, Starks, Geist, Galvin (d) 3:3 (11:7)
4. Clark, Pierson, Barrett, Bryant 4:2 (15:9)
5. Gayle, Sauer, Davis, Brown 3:3 (18:12)
6. Novratil, Starks, Clark, Galvin 1:5 (19:17)
7. D. Ruml, Hamill, Geist, Davis 5:1 (24:18)
8. Clark, Sauer, Davis, Barrett 3:3 (27:21)
9. Gayle, Davis, Bryant, Brown 3:3 (30:24)
10. D. Ruml, Novratil, Sauer, Galvin (fell rem) 3:3 (33:27)
11. Geist, Starks, Gayle, Hamill (fell ex) 1:5 (34:32)
12. Davis, Barrett, Bryant, Brown 2:4 (36:36)
13. D. Ruml, Hamill, Starks, Novratil (EF) 5:1 (41:37)
14. Clark, Geist, Galvin, Davis 4:2 (45:39)

Huntington Heathens - 42:
1. Luke Becker - 12 (3,3,3,Fx,3)
2. Mike Dalbey R/R
3. Neil Facchini - 4+1 (1*,1,2,R)
4. Robbie Sauer - 8 (2,0,3,2,1,0)
5. Dalton Leedy - 6+1 (1,2,1,1*,1,0)
6. Rohn Zellner - 6+1 (2,0,1*,0,3)
7. Lawrence McNutt - 6+3 (1*,1*,1,1,2*)

Ventura Aces - 50:
1. Max Ruml - 11+2 (2,2*,3,2*,2)
2. Rick Valdez - 5 (0,3,2,0)
3. Charles Ermolenko - 3+2 (0,0,1*,2*)
4. Rick Richards - 14 (3,2,3,3,3)
5. Broc Nicol - 11 (3,3,2,3,R)
6. Brad Moreau - 6+1 (3,2*,0,1)
7. Cameron Beck - 0 (0,0,F,0)

Heats
1. Becker, M. Ruml, Leedy, Valdez 4:2 (4:2)
2. Moreau, Zellner, McNutt, Beck 3:3 (7:5)
3. Nicol, Leedy, Facchini, Ermolenko 3:3 (10:8)
4. Richards, Sauer, McNutt, Beck 3:3 (13:11)
5. Valdez, Moreau, McNutt, Zellner 1:5 (14:16)
6. Nicol, M. Ruml, Facchini, Sauer 1:5 (15:21)
7. Becker, Richards, Leedy, Ermolenko 4:2 (19:23)
8. Sauer, Valdez, McNutt, Moreau 4:2 (23:25)
9. Richards, Sauer, Zellner, Beck (fell) 3:3 (26:28)
10. M. Ruml, Facchini, Leedy, Valdez 3:3 (29:31)
11. Becker, Nicol, Ermolenko, Zellner 3:3 (32:34)
12. Zellner, McNutt, Moreau, Beck 5:1 (37:35)
13. Nicol, M. Ruml, Leedy, Becker (fell ex) 1:5 (38:40)
14. Richards, Ermolenko, Sauer, Facchini 1:5 (39:45)

Nominated Heats (1 rider per team)
15. Richards, Gayle, B. Sauer, R. Sauer
16. Geist, M. Ruml, Hamill, Leedy
17. Becker, Starks, D. Ruml, Nicol (ret)

Final League Table
1 Victorville Vikings 2 - 1 +7
2 Huntington Heathens 2 - 1 +3
3 Ventura Aces 2 - 1 +1
4 Perris Eagles - - 3 -11

Pee Wee Main
46 Kristian Daniel Jnr
3 Levi Leutz
523 Owen Williams

Super Pee Wee Main
419 Dakota Shockley
25 Travis Horn
2 Kristian Daniel Jnr
3 Levi Leutz
523 Owen Williams

150 Mini Division 2
117 Wilbur Hancock
96 Andrew Russell
5 Rachel Schnakenberg

150 Mini / 250 Division 1
27 Luke Whitcomb
33 Glenn Geist
419 Dakota Shockley
8 Skylar Schnakenberg

Support Main
202 Chet Kohler
252 Brian Lehman
351 Pam Bennett
215 Greg Willis
227 Wade Whitcomb (fell non start rerun)
109 Don Nemarnik (fell excluded)

Sidecar Main
14 Jeff Rowe / Heather Gledhill
007 Dual Anderson / Dana Catone
101 Kevin Holman / Josh Bennett
33 Adam Duckett / Ashley Gibbons

Report by Steve Evans
The great escape.


Steve Graham has compiled rider averages for a recent team racing season.

The averages are out of a possible 12 points to score. The formula is points scored divided by races ridden multiplied by 4.

Bear in mind the riders in positions 1, 3 and 5 have the hardest races in a staggered format and equally, 6 and 7 have the easiest rides. These reflect on occasion in the numbers below but they are a great stat for a fun competition for all!

Rider   /   Team   /   (Matches)   /   Average

Max Ruml - Ventura Aces (3) 10.75
Luke Becker - Huntington Heathens (3) 10.40
Dillon Ruml - Victorville Vikings (3) 9.25
Kurtis Hamill - Victorville Vikings (3) 9.00
Harold Hartke - Victorville Vikings (1) 9.00
Mike Dalbey - Huntington Heathens (2) 8.88
Broc Nicol - Ventura Aces (1) 8.80
Bryce Starks - Perris Eagles (3) 8.29
Russell Green - Perris Eagles (1) 8.00
Tyler Warren - Perris Eagles (1) 8.00
Gage Geist - Perris Eagles (3) 7.73
Bentley Barrett - Victorville Vikings (3) 7.66
Austin Novratil - Perris Eagles (3) 7.43
Tyson Talkington - Ventura Aces (1) 7.33
Rick Richards - Ventura Aces (3) 7.29
Adam Roynon - Huntington Heathens (1) 7.20
Lawrence McNutt - Huntington Heathens (2) 7.11
Dryden Gayle - Victorville Vikings (3) 6.75
Charles Ermolenko - Ventura Aces (2) 6.40
Dan Faria - Huntington Heathens (1) 6.00
Rohn Zellner - Huntington Heathens (2) 6.00
Dave Clark - Victorville Vikings (3) 5.85
Brad Moreau - Ventura Aces (3 )5.85
Dalton Leedy - Huntington Heathens (3) 5.71
Brad Sauer - Perris Eagles (1) 5.60
PJ Byrne - Victorville Vikings (1) 5.00
Neil Facchini - Huntington Heathens (1) 5.00
Rudy Laurer - Perris Eagles (1) 5.00
Rick Valdez - Ventura Aces (2) 4.88
Robbie Sauer - Huntington Heathens (3) 4.86
Ron Davis - Perris Eagles (3) 4.50
Tom Bryant - Perris Eagles/Victorville Vikings (3) 4.33
Mitch Pierson - Perris Eagles (1) 4.00
Joey Donaldson - Perris Eagles (2) 3.55
Tomas Jonasson - Ventura Aces (1) 2.00
James Sarjeant - Perris Eagles (1) 2.00
Damon Barry - Ventura Aces (2) 1.33
Braydan Galvin - Victorville Vikings (1) 1.00
Steve Brown - Huntington Heathens/Victorville Vikings (2) 0.80
Cameron Beck - Ventura Aces (1) 0.00
Rick Howard - Huntington Heathens (1) 0.00

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.