SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

Cycle Gear

Sacramento Cycle

Valentine Racing.

Perris Raceway
Perris May 9, 2015
Dorcey Wingo Photo

Robert Curry
2014 Industry Racing
Dorcey Wingo Photo

 

Robert Curry2015 Robert Curry

Speedway Indoor Ice Race World Series Champion 1989, 1997, 1998
Speedway Indoor Ice Race US National Champion 1997

Speedway Rider and Sidecar Driver

Nickname: "Kid Curry" - "Ice Man" - "Casanova Kid"
Rider Number: Sidecar 31 - Speedway 3
Sidecar Swinger: Laurie Curry, David Dent, Jonathan Curry, Johnny Glover
Hometown: Sacramento, California - USA
Place of Birth: Waukegan, Illinois - USA
Date of Birth: January 31, 1961
Occupation: Owner/manager of rental properties
Marital Status: Divorced
Children: Jonathan
Relatives in Speedway: Son Jonathan Curry
E-mail:
Web Site or Facebook Page:
Date Started Speedway: 1980-2000 / 2014 Sidecars
Reason to Race Speedway:
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway: To win.
Top Right Photo by: Gary Roberts
Bottom Photos: Photos Dorcey Wingo and Michael Kirby
Note: Three times world champion on ice.

Bike: Suzuki 1000 (Jawa and Weslake)

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Northwest Speedway (Hillsboro) - Fast Friday Speedway, Auburn - Cycleland Speedway Chico - Dixon - Club Moto Speedway, Livermore - Solano County Fairgrounds, Sports Arena, Vallejo - Costa Mesa - San Bernardino - Cal Expo, Sacramento - Fort Wayne Coliseum - Bakersfield Paso Robles Speedway - Ascot - Taft - Baylands - Napa - Pirate Speedway, San Bernardino - Industry Racing - Biloxi Mississippi (ICE) - Perris Raceway - Ventura Raceway - Santa Maria Raceway

Achievements:
2017 - Sidecar National Championships - Costa Mesa 10/07/17
2017 - 3rd Place Sidecar Main - Ventura Raceway 09/30/17
2015 - 1st Place Sidecar Consolation - Costa Mesa 09/23/17
2017 - 1st Place Division 3 Consolation - Big Time Speedway 09/09/17
2017 - Placed first in Hooligans Race at Sacramento Raceway on August 19, 2017, riding a Harley XR1200
2017 - 4th Place Sidecar Main - Fast Fridays 09/01/17
2017 - 4th Place Sidecar Exhibition Main - Costa Mesa 07/15/17
2017 - Sidecar Main - Industry Racing 06/28/17, 07/12/17
2017 - 3rd Place Sidecars - Fast Fridays 07/07/17
2017 - 2nd Place Sidecar Main - Ventura 06/17/17
2017 - 3rd Place Sidecar Main - Industry Racing 06/07/17
2017 - 3rd Place Sidecar Main - Costa Mesa 05/13/17
2017 - 2nd Place Sidecar Main - Perris Raceway 04/22/17
2017 - Gumball Rally - Industry Racing 02/25/17
2016 - 1st Place Sidecars - Vintage West Coast Championships - Ventura Raceway 09/17/16
2016 - Riders Points
2016 - 2nd Place Sidecar Main - Santa Maria 09/03/16
2016 - 1st Place Sidecar Consolation - Industry Racing 08/24/16
2016 - 4th Place Sidecar Main - Costa Mesa 08/20/16
2016 - 3rd Place Sidecar Main - Industry Racing 08/17/16
2016 - 3rd Place Sidecar Main - Fast Fridays 08/05/16
2016 - Sidecar - Costa Mesa 06/04/16
2016 - 2nd Place Trophy Dash - Fast Fridays 05/13/16
2016 - 4th Place Sidecar and 4th Place Second Division Main - Costa Mesa 05/07/16
2016 - 4th Place Trophy Dash - Fast Fridays 05/06/16
2016 - 1st Place Division 2 Main A and Sidecar Main - Big Time Speedway 04/30/16
2016 - 2nd Place Division 2 Main - Santa Maria 04/23/16
2015 - 2nd Place Speedway Division 2 - Golden State Speedway Series Final 10/24/15
2015 - 2nd Place Sidecar - Ventura 09/19/15
2015 - 4th Place Sidecar National Championship - Costa Mesa 09/12/15
2015 - 1st Place Division 2 Golden State Speedway Series Round 1 - Big Time Speedway 08/15/15
2015 - Support Main - Costa Mesa 08/22/15
2015 - 3rd Place Sidecar Main - Perris Raceway 08/01/15
2015 - 1st Place Second Division Main and 4th Place Sidecar Main - Industry Racing 07/29/15
2015 - 4th Place Division 2 Main - Ventura Raceway 07/25/15
2015 - 4th Place Second Division Main - Industry Hills 07/22/15
2015 - 1st Place Trophy Dash - Fast Fridays 07/10/15, 07/17/15
2015 - 1st Place Second Division Main - Industry Racing 07/08/15
2015 - 2nd Place Sidecar B Main and 4th Place Speedway Support A MainĀ  - Ventura Raceway 06/27/15
2015 - 3rd Place Sidecar Main - Industry Racing 06/24/15, 07/08/15
2015 - 3rd Place Sidecar Consi - Industry Racing 06/10/15
2015 - 1st Place Run What U Brung - Fast Fridays 05/22/15
2015 - 3rd Place Sidecar Consolation - Costa Mesa 05/16/15
2015 - 1st Place Sidecar B Main - Perris Raceway 05/09/15
2014 - Sidecars - Industry Racing 06/18/14
2000 - Fast Fridays Events May 12, May 19, May 26, Jun 2, Jun 9, Jun 16, Jun 23, Jun 30, Jul 7, Jul 14, Jul 21, Jul 28, Aug 4, Aug 11, Aug 18, Aug 25, Sep 8, Sep 29
2000 - Cal Expo Events Jun 10, Jun 17, Jun 24, Jul 1, Jul 8, Jul 15, Jul 22, Jul 29, Aug 5
1998 - Held the Number One plate in the World ICE Series
1998 - Second in World Indoor ICE Championships
1998 - Third in USA Indoor ICE Championships
1997 - Canadian Indoor ICE Champion
1998 - January 1998, 1996 USA Indoor ICE Champion
1996 - Northwest Speedway Track Champion
1989 - World Cup ICE Champion
Raced 17 years, 2nd in NW pairs at Hillsboro

Robert Curry and Johnny Glover
Gumball Rally - Industry Racing February 25, 2017
Robert Curry and Johnny Glover

Robert and Laurie Curry
Costa Mesa May 7, 2016
Dorcey Wingo Photo

Robert and Laurie Curry
Fast Fridays Speedway June 12, 2015
Michael Kirby Photo

Robert Curry
Fast Fridays May 22, 2015
Michael Kirby Photo

Robert Curry
2014 Pirate Speedway
Dorcey Wingo Photo

Team Curry 1999       Robert Curry

Robert Curry      Robert Curry

Top two photos by Gary Roberts
ICE photo taken by editor at the '96 ICE National.
Left photo: '96 ICE National. Click for full picture.
Right photo: from Fast Fridays, left to right: Jimmy Sisemore, Dustin Schroeder, Bart Bast, Robert Curry.
More photos in 1999 Fayetteville Championship Photos

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.