SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

JRM Construction
Maier Manufacturing, Inc. USA
Progressive Suspension
Fiddler on the Roof
The rockband KORN
R&D Valve Springs
Digger Helm

Randy DiFrancesco1999 Randy DiFrancesco

Nickname: "The Rocket"
Rider Number: 12
Hometown: Bakersfield, California - USA
Place of Birth:
Date of Birth: June 15, 1968
Occupation: Job Management
Wife: Lisa
Children: Hannah, Justyn, Jake
Relatives in Speedway:
Mechanic: Jessee Finch
E-mail: therocket_72@cs.com
Web Site: Randy DiFrancesco Racing
Date Started Speedway: ~1995 - 2009
Reason to Race Speedway:
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway:
Fun Fact: Randy's brother and mechanic, Rob, has tuned for riders on the AMA Grand National Dirt Track Series.
Photos: Gary Roberts

Bike - Laydown Jawa

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Costa Mesa - Cal Expo - Santa Maria - Victorville - Glen Helen - Auburn - Bakersfield - Dixon - Paso Robles - Arrowhead - Ventura - Orange Show - Industry Hills - Fairgrounds Raceway, Santa Maria
Australia: Townsville - Darwin - Brisbane - Sydney

Racing Achievements:
2009 - Costa Mesa Event Jun 13
2008 - Costa Mesa Event Jul 18
2008 - Ventura Event Sep 27
2007 - Costa Mesa Events May 5, May 12, Jun 30, Jul 13, Sep 8, Sep 15, Sep 29
2006 - Costa Mesa Events Jun 3, Jun 17, Jul 7, Sep 16
2005 - Fast Fridays Event Jul 15
2005 - Costa Mesa Events Apr 30, May 7, May 14, Aug 13, Aug 20, Aug 27, Sep 24, Oct 15
2004 - Industry Events Aug 11, Aug 18
2004 - Fast Fridays Events May 28, Jul 2, Jul 16
2004 - 1st Place Handicap Main - Costa Mesa 06/26/04
2004 - Costa Mesa Events Apr 24, May 1, Jun 5, Jun 12, Jun 26, Jul 9, Aug 14, Sep 11, Sep 18, Sep 25, Oct 16, Nov 6
2003 - Las Vegas Event Sep 19 - Las Vegas Motor Speedway
2003 - Fast Fridays Event Jul 18
2003 - Costa Mesa Events Apr 12, May 10, May 17, May 31, Jun 7, Jun 21, Jun 28, Jul 11, Aug 9, Aug 16, Aug 23, Sep 20, Sep 27, Oct 11
2003 - Orange Show Events May 23, Jun 6, Jun 20
2002 - Costa Mesa Events Apr 13, May 4, May 11, May 18, Jun 8, Jun 15, Jun 22, Jun 29, Jul 12, Aug 10, Aug 17, Aug 24, Sep 14, Sep 21, Sep 28, Oct 5, Oct 12
2002 - Fast Fridays Events Aug 16, Sep 20, Sep 20
2002 - Arrowhead Events Mar 9, Apr 3, Apr 10, Apr 17, May 8, May 15, Jun 5, Jul 3, Aug 7, Aug 14, Sep 4
2002 - Victorville Event Apr 28
2001 - 1st Place Scratch and Handicap Main - Costa Mesa 06/16/01
2001 - Costa Mesa Events Apr 28, May 5, May 12, May 19, Jun 2, Jun 9, Jun 16, Jun 23, Jul 7, Jul 14, Aug 4, Aug 11, Aug 18, Aug 25, Sep 8, Sep 15, Sep 29, Oct 6, Oct 13, Nov 10
2001 - Arrowhead Events Jun 6, Jun 20, Aug 1, Aug 15
2001 - ICE USA vs. World Champion
2000 - Southern California Most Improved Rider
2000 - Ventura Event Jun 24
2000 - Fast Fridays Events May 12, Jul 7, Jul 7, Jul 14, Jul 21
2000 - Costa Mesa Events Apr 8, Apr 29, May 6, May 13, May 20, Jun 3, Jun 10, Jun 17, Jun 24, Jul 8, Jul 14, Jul 15, Aug 5, Aug 12, Aug 26, Sep 9, Sep 16, Sep 23, Oct 7, Oct 14
2000 - Arrowhead Event Jul 27
1999 - Ventura Event Jun 27
1999 - Fast Fridays Events May 21, Jul 23
1999 - Cal Expo Event Jul 24
1999 - Costa Mesa Events May 15, Jun 26, Jul 10, Jul 31, Sep 18, Oct 2
1998 - National Championship - Costa Mesa Oct 3
1998 - Fast Fridays Events May 8, May 22, Jun 5, Jun 26, Jul 24, Aug 28, Sep 4
1998 - Cal Expo Event Jul 25
1998 - Costa Mesa Events Mar 7, Apr 25, Oct 3
1997 - AMA North American Speedway Rookie of the Year
1997 - International Speedway Rookie of the Year
1997 - Costa Mesa Event Mar 22
1997 - Dixon Events Jul 26
1997 - Fast Fridays Event Jun 6
1997 - Paso Robles Event May 30 US Final Qualifier
1997 - Fairgrounds Raceway Santa Maria Events May 17, May 24, Jul 5, Oct 11
1996 - Costa Mesa Events Mar 16, May 3, Jun 28
1996 - Bakersfield Event Jun 2
1996 - Fairgrounds Raceway Track Champion Oct 26
1996 - Fairgrounds Raceway Santa Maria Events Jul 13, Sep 21, Oct 5, Oct 12, Oct 19, Oct 26
1995 - Glen Helen Event Aug 5

2003 Team DiFrancesco      2002

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.