SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

Peterich Cycle
GCM Painting
Apex Racing
Frontline Auto Sales
City Limits Showgirls
Risky Business
Offbeat Productions - Custom Airbrush Painting
Arnette
Arai
Suits by Linda
Frontline Auto Sales
Bill Warnock
Scheetz Welding
Recycle Autoglass
Sierra View Construction of Roseville
Roseville Cycle
Nor Cal Designs
Bill Warnock

Bobby Hedden2014 Bobby Hedden

Northern California Speedway Champion 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004
Speedway Track Champion, Fast Fridays 1993, 1995, 2003, 2004
Speedway Track Champion, Cal Expo 2001

Nickname: "The Blaze"
Rider Number: 63
Hometown: Folsom, California - USA
Place of Birth:
Date of Birth: June 3, 1971
Occupation: Painter
Wife: Kyndra
Children: Shay, Logan
Relatives in Speedway: Son Logan Hedden, Brother Tommy Hedden
E-mail:
Web Site or Facebook Page:
Date Started Speedway: 1980 Juniors
Date Started Speedway: 1988 Professional - 2005
Reason to Race Speedway:
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway:
Photo by: Gary Roberts
Action Photos By: Michael Kirby

Bobby retired from racing after his back injury in 2005. Bobby has won numerous Scratch and Handicap Main events in Northern California.

Bobby returns for a once or twice a season racing appearance in Fast Friday's Division I program. 

Bike: Jawa Laydown and GM

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Costa Mesa Speedway - Cal Expo Sacramento - Cycleland Speedway Chico - Club Moto Speedway Livermore - Solano County Fairgrounds, Sports Arena Vallejo - Fast Fridays Speedway Auburn - Big Time Speedway, Prairie City
England - Sheffield, Coventry, Reading

Achievements:
2014 - Speedway Riders Points
2014 - Fast Fridays Events Jun 6, Jun 27
2014 - 1st Place 100cc Mini Bike Race Grasstrack Racing - Placerville Mar 15
2013 - Pirate Speedway Event Feb 16
2013 - Fast Fridays Events Jun 21, Jun 28
2012 - Speedway Riders Points
2012 - IMS Event Feb 25
2012 - 1st Place Handicap Main - Auburn May 18
2012 - Fast Fridays Events May 18, Jun 29, Aug 31, Sep 7
2011 - Speedway Riders Points
2011 - Fast Fridays Events Jun 3, Jul 8
2011 - Folsom Event Jun 11
2011 - Big Time Speedway Event Nov 5
2010 - Fast Fridays Events Jul 16, Aug 13
2010 - Golden Gate Event Sep 4
2009 - Fast Fridays Event May 29
2008 - Fast Fridays Events May 9, May 16, May 23, May 30, Jun 6, Jun 13, Jun 20, Jun 27, Jul 4, Jul 11, Jul 18, Jul 25, Jul 25, Aug 1, Aug 8, Aug 15, Aug 22, Aug 29, Sep 5, Sep 20, Oct 24
2008 - Golden Gate Event Aug 9
2006 - Fast Fridays Events Jul 21, Oct 27
2005 - Carson City Events Apr 9, May 21, Jul 2
2005 - Fast Fridays Events May 6, May 13, May 20, May 27, Jun 3, Jun 10, Jun 17, Jun 24, Jul 1, Jul 8, Jul 15, Jul 22, Jul 29, Oct 28
2004 - Victorville Event Aug 7 (AMA US Nationals - Round 2)
2004 - Fast Fridays Events May 7, May 14, May 21, May 28, Jun 4, Jun 25, Jul 2, Jul 9, Jul 16, Jul 23, Jul 30, Aug 6, Aug 13, Aug 20, Aug 27, Sep 3, Sep 24, Oct 30
2003 - Fast Fridays Events May 9, May 16, May 23, May 30, Jun 20, Jun 27, Jul 4, Jul 11, Jul 18, Jul 25, Aug 1, Aug 8, Aug 15, Aug 22, Aug 29, Sep 26, Nov 1
2002 - Fast Fridays Events May 11, May 17, May 24, May 31, Jun 7, Jun 14, Jun 21, Jun 28, Jul 5, Jul 12, Jul 19, Jul 26, Aug 2, Aug 9, Aug 16, Aug 23, Aug 30, Sep 20, Nov 1
2002 - 2nd Place 2002 King of Concrete
2002 - Arrowhead Events Mar 9, Jul 31, Aug 7, Aug 14
2001 - Fast Fridays Events May 11, May 18, May 25, Jun 1, Jun 8, Jun 22, Jun 29, Jul 6, Jul 13, Jul 27, Aug 3, Aug 10, Aug 17, Aug 24, Aug 31, Sep 21, Nov 2
2001 - Costa Mesa Event Oct 13
2001 - Cal Expo Track Champion
2001 - Cal Expo Events Jun 23, Jun 30, Jul 7, Jul 14, Aug 4
2000 - Northern California Points Champion
2000 - Arrowhead Events Jul 27
2000 - Fast Fridays Events May 12, May 19, May 26, Jun 2, Jun 9, Jun 16, Jun 23, Jun 30, Jul 7, Jul 7, Jul 14, Jul 21, Jul 28, Aug 4, Aug 11, Aug 25, Sep 8, Sep 29
2000 - Costa Mesa Event Oct 14
2000 - Cal Expo Events Jun 10, Jun 17, Jun 24, Jul 1, Jul 8, Jul 15, Jul 22, Jul 29, Aug 5
1999 - Fast Fridays Events May 7, May 14, May 21, May 28, Jun 4, Jun 11, Jun 18, Jun 25, Jul 2, Jul 9, Jul 16, Jul 23, Jul 30, Aug 6, Aug 13, Aug 20, Aug 27, Sep 3
1999 - Costa Mesa Event Oct 2
1999 - Cycleland, Chico May 8, May 29, Jul 3
1999 - Cal Expo Events May 15, Jun 12, Jun 19, Jun 26, Jul 10, Jul 17, Jul 24, Jul 31, Aug 7
1998 - National Championship - Costa Mesa Oct 3, Oct 3
1998 - Red Bluff Event Jul 16
1998 - Club Moto Events Aug 22, Aug 29, Sep 5, Oct 10
1998 - Fast Fridays Events May 8, May 15, May 22, Jun 5, Jun 12, Jun 19, Jun 26, Jul 3, Jul 10, Jul 17, Jul 24, Jul 31, Aug 7, Aug 14, Aug 28, Sep 4, Sep 25
1998 - Cycleland, Chico Oct 16
1998 - Costa Mesa Events Mar 7, Oct 3
1998 - Cal Expo Events Jun 20, Jun 27, Jul 11, Jul 18, Aug 1
1997 - Costa Mesa Events Mar 22, Jun 14, Oct 4
1997 - Dixon Points Champion
1997 - Dixon 25 Lap Champion 1997 - Dixon Events Jul 26
1997 - Auburn 25 Lap Champion
1997 - Fast Fridays Events May 9, May 16, Jun 6, Jun 20, Jun 27, Jul 4, Jul 11, Jul 18, Jul 25, Aug 1, Aug 15, Aug 22, Aug 29
1997 - Paso Robles Event May 30 US Final Qualifier
1996 - Costa Mesa Events Mar 16, Apr 12
1996 - American Final - Fast Fridays May 18
1996 - Fairgrounds Raceway Santa Maria Event Jul 13
1996 - California State Championship - Fast Fridays Sep 20
1995 - US National Speedway Championship - Costa Mesa Sep 16
1994 - Vallejo Track Champion

Bobby Hedden
Fast Fridays 06/27/14

Bobby Hedden
Fast Fridays, Auburn 6/3/11

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.